Posts

Writers of the Future logo

Writers of the Future Contest – 3rd Quarter 2017 Winners

 

The judging results are in! And here are the 3rd Quarter 2017 Writers of the Future Contest winners.

 

Congratulations to you all!

 


Winners:

First Place – Darci Stone from Utah
Second Place – Erik Bundy from North Carolina
Third Place – N.R.M. Roshak from Canada

 


Finalists:

K.L. Evangelista from Australia
Neil Flinchbaugh from Illinois
K.D. Julicher from Nevada
Django Mathijsen & Anaid Haen from the Netherlands
M. Elizabeth Ticknor from Michigan

Semi-Finalists:

Dawn Bonanno from Illinois
Lee Carroll from Kenya
David Cleden from the United Kingdom
Jose Pablo Iriarte from Florida
A.J. Martin from Ohio
John M. Olsen from Utah
David VonAllmen from Missouri
Corey White from Australia

Silver Honorable Mentions:

B. Morris Allen from Virginia
Ron-Tyler Budhram from Kansas
Travis Burnham from South Carolina
Taylor De Smidt from California
Frank Dutkiewicz from Michigan
LeeAnna Guido from New York
Barbara Lund from Utah
Robin T. Quackenbush from Virginia
Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Josh Schlossberg from Colorado
Charles D. Shell from Virginia
Patrick Stahl from Pennsylvania
C.K. Stevenson from New York
N. Immanuel Velez from Virginia
Robinne L. Weiss from New Zealand

Honorable Mentions:

Dustin Adams from New York
Nicholas Adams from Utah
Mike Adamson from Australia
Ingmar Albizu from Pennsylvania
Kyle Appleton from Massachusetts
Brian Peter Asman from California
Alexandra Balasa from Texas
Joe Benet from North Carolina
Rick Bennett from Utah
W.B. Biggs from Mississippi
Rob Bleckly from Australia
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Sarah Celiann from Illinois
Yuk Chi Chan from Singapore
Jordan A. Chase from Oregon
David J. Cochrane from Louisiana
Scott Forbes Crawford from Washington D.C.
Joshua Crowder from Georgia
Paulo da Silva from Germany
Heather Lee Dyer from Idaho
Amaka J. Egbe from Texas
Matan Elul from Australia
Jason Evans from Illinois
Benjamin Scott Farthing from Virginia
Margaret McFaffey Fisk from Nevada
Jonathan Ficke from Wisconsin
Steven Fischer from Wisconsin
Anne Fleeson from North Carolina
A. J. Flowers from Michigan
Laurie Gailunas from Michigan
Brian C. Hailes from Utah
Clint Hall from Georgia
Philip Brian Hall from the United Kingdom
Scot Hanson from Idaho
Brother Raban Heyer, OSB from Arkansas
Gary J. Hurtubise from Canada
Mitchell Inkley from Utah
Stephan James from Missouri
Edmund Jonah from Israel
Tandiwhe Kongela from Washington
Steve Kopka from Illinois
Jason Lairamore from Oklahoma
A.A. Leil from Massachusetts
Bonner Litchfield from North Carolina
Hank Lyne from The Netherlands
Russ Madison Jr. from Georgia
Mo Mamdouh-Motleb from Canada
August Marion from Washington
James Maxstadt from North Carolina
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Shawn McKee from Texas
Devin Miller from North Carolina
Wulf Moon from Washington
Karin E. Nalepa from Ohio
Dana Nisewarner from West Virginia
Leslie Starr O’Hara from North Carolina
Rosie Oliver from the United Kingdom
Kirstie Olley from Australia
Fredrick V. Omoike from Texas
Y.M. Pang from Canada
Isaac E. Payne from Pennsylvania
Vasillis J. Petrovic from Greece
Breany L. Pfeifer from Nebraska
Jeff Pusateri from Illinois
H.L. Reinhold from the United Kingdom
Jack Ryan from Arkansas
Samantha Lynne Sargent from Canada
Emery Schultz from California
Abhishek Sengupta from India
Michael Silton from California
John Skylar from New York
Robert Anthony Smith from New Jersey
Crystal Sosa from Texas
Stephanie Sorth from California
C.L. Spillard from the United Kingdom
D.A. Xiaolin Spires from New Jersey
Tim Stevens from New York
W.B. Sullivan from Massachusetts
Dan Summers from Michigan
Vincent Sutherland from Arizona
Gretchen Tessmer from New York
Laura Thurston from Minnesota
Rebecca E. Treasure from Mississippi
Andrew Valorson from Wisconsin
Wendy Van Camp from California
Dawn Vogel from Washington
Corrine Watson from North Carolina
Luke A. Wildman from Indiana
J.M. Williams from Korea
Thomas Woodward from Minnesota
Ramez Yoakeim from Australia