Winner-32-for-website

And the Winners Are …


Here is the list of our First Quarter (1 October through 31 December) Winners, Finalists, Semi-Finalists, and Honorable Mentions for the Writers of the Future Contest.

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – J.W. Alden of Florida
Second Place – Rachael K. Jones of Georgia
Third Place – Sylvia Anna Hiven of Georgia


Finalists:

Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Mary Mascari of Illinois
Jack Mulcahy of Pennsylvania
Kristene Perron of British Columbia, Canada
Patrick Tomlinson of Wisconsin

Semi-Finalists:

J.S. Arquin of Oregon
Raymund Eich of Texas
Joshua Essoe of California
Julie Frost of Utah
Stephanie Herman of California
Janet Nicolson of Saskatchewan, Canada
Shannon Rampe of Virginia
Katie Tillwick of Kentucky

Honorable Mentions:

Taylor Banks of South Carolina
Jacob Baugher of Ohio
Ryan Belcher of Virginia
Lura R. Bennett of Oregon
Rebecca Birch of Washington
Jill Bisker of Minnesota
Aimee Blume of Indiana
Ezekiel James Boston of Florida
Tyler Bourassa of Saskatchewan, Canada
Justin Briley of Alabama
Iain Cambridge of New Zealand
Thomas K. Carpenter of Missouri
Mark William Chase of Indiana
Chan Yuk Chi of Singapore
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Calvin Dreger of Illinois
Lindsey Duncan of Ohio
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Eric Edstrom of Wisconsin
David A. Elsensohn of California
Patricia Ezell of Georgia
Voss Foster of Washington
Ron S. Friedman of Alberta, Canada
Jennifer Gifford of Michigan
Todd Glasscock of Texas
J. Michael Gorday of Washington
Thomas Griffin of Tennessee
Philip Brian Hall of United Kingdom
James Hart of California
Sean Patrick Hazlett of California
Holly Heisey of Pennsylvania
R. Leigh Hennig of Washington
Molly Herboth of California
Jim Heuston of Arkansas
Crystal Lynn Hilbert of Pennsylvania
Patrick Hurley of Washington
Jared A. Jackson of Utah
Kent A. Jones of Minnesota
K.D. Julicher of Virginia
Georgina Kamsika of the United Kingdom
Justin Key of New York
S. Krason of Ohio
David Kirby of Virginia
S. G. Larner of Australia
Jayde Logemann of Idaho
Amy Lynwander of Maryland
Tim Major of the United Kingdom
Samuel Marzioli of Oregon
Michelle McShane of New York
Kenneth Meade of Georgia
Stefon Mears of Oregon
Sean Monaghan of New Zealand
Vincent Morgan of British Columbia, Canada
Kirstie Olley of Australia
Bobby O’Rourke of New Jersey
Michael Picken of Utah
Jenna Pitman of California
Robert Redwine of Oregon
Steve Rodgers of California
Jack Ryan of Arkansas
Peter Sartucci of Colorado
Effie Seiberg of California
Jeff Seymour of Indiana
Yasmine R. Shahar of Nevada
Adrian Simmons of Oklahoma
Douglas Spannerman of Idaho
J’nae Rae Spano of California
David Steffen of Minnesota
Jeremy Szal of Australia
Wole Talabi of Malaysia
Zac Thomas of Florida
Dan Thurot of Utah
Shawn M. Touchton of South Carolina
Stephen A. Watkins of Georgia
G.M. Whitley of South Carolina
R.A. Williamson of Washington
Natasha Windland of Arkansas
Jessica Allen Winn of Utah
Nicholas Wisseman of Michigan
James Wolanyk of Massachusetts
Bill Wright of Georgia
Michael Young of Utah
Sherry Yuan of British Columbia, Canada
Bradley Michael Zerbe of Pennsylvania

 

4th Quarter Standing for the Writers of the Future

Here are the standings for the 4th Quarter. Congratulations to you all!

Of the eight Finalists, three winners will be chosen as winners; there is a 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winner for each quarter. They are awarded cash prizes, a week long intensive workshop, the 31st Annual Writers of the Future Awards Ceremony and are published in the annual L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future.

At the annual awards ceremony, the Grand Prize winner will be announced and awarded the additional $5,000 cash prize.

Finalists:

Dustin Adams of New York
M.T. Chambers of Florida
Zach Chapman of Texas
Krystal Claxton of Georgia
Sharon Joss of Oregon
Steve Pantazis of California
Mark Sellers of Massachusetts
David Versace of Australia

Semi-Finalists:

Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Curtis C. Chen of Washington
Gio Clarival of Edinburg, Scotland
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Julie Frost of Utah
Sky McKinnon of Alaska
Shannon Connor Winward of Delaware

 

3rd Quarter Illustrator Winners Announced

The 3rd Quarter winners of the 26th year of the L. Ron Hubbard Illustrators of the Future Contest were announced today.

THIRD QUARTER WINNERS

Alex Brock of Arizona
Quinlan Septer of Michigan
Choong Nyung Yoon of Korea, currently of New York

“This was another very strong quarter, lots of talented illustrators are entering,” said contest judge Cliff Nielsen. “This year has been exceptional.”

As winners, they are awarded a week long intensive workshop, an awards ceremony and are also published in the annual L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future. Alex, Quinlan and Choong will also receive a cash prize for their win this quarter.

A Grand Prize winner is announced at the annual awards ceremony and is selected by another panel of judges. They will all now compete with the winners from the other quarters, twelve winners in all, for the grand prize of $5,000.00.

3rd Quarter Writer Winners Announced

Here are our winners for Quarter 3:

1st Place – Daniel Davis of North Carolina
2nd Place – Amy M. Hughes of Utah
3rd Place – Michael T. Banker of New York

A big congratulations to the three of you!!! — Joni

3rd Quarter Standings – Writers of the Future

Below are the standings of the 3rd Quarter. Congratulations to you all!

Finalists:

Michael T. Banker of New York
Daniel Davis of North Carolina
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Amy Hughes of Utah
Brendan Joseph of Australia
K.D. Julicher of Virginia
B.T. Lowry of United kingdom
Mike Rimar of Canada

Semi-Finalists:

Dustin Adams of New York
Traci Castleberry of Arizona
Christopher Cherwin of California
Aaron Gallagher of Texas
Gamaliel Martinex of Texas
Stefon Mears of Oregon
Rebecca M. Senese of Canada
Roger B. Smith of Texas
David Steffen of Minnesota
Alexander Updegrove of Pennsylvania
Jack Waddell of Arkansas
Danny Welch of Minnesota
Jennifer Welch of Maine

Honorable Mentions:

Jeffrey Steven Abrams of Washington
Austin Adams of Arizona
Ivan Akins of Tennessee
Julia V. Ashley of Mississippi
T.L. Bainter of Missouri
Alexandra Balasa of Canada
Lura Bennett of Oregon
Lou J. Berger of Colorado
John Biggs of Oklahoma
Rebecca Birch of Washington
Raitt Black of California
Stephen Lloyd Braffith of North Carolina
J. D. Brink – stationed in Japan
Michael D. Britton of Utah
Barb & Michael Caffrey of Wisconsin
Kevin E. Caldwell II of California
Angel Cavanaugh of California
Matthew Chambers of Florida
Curtis C. Chen of Washington
David Cleden of United Kingdom
Aaron Cobb of California
David Coleman of Australia
Brigid Collins of Michigan
Alexandru Constantin of California
Maegan Cook of New York
Jason P. Crawford of California
Beth Dawkins of Georgia
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Preston Dennett of California
Ladd DeWinter of Utah
Jennifer Dorman-Fish of California
Michael Dorman of Germany
Matt Dovey of England
Jim DuBois of Pennsylvania
Alexander Duhamel of Canada
Em Dupre of New York
Charles Ebert of North Carolina
Jeremy Erman of California
Craig Fischer of Canada
Keith Fisher of Alaska
Tim Ford of Canada
H.L. Fullerton of New York
William Funk of Florida
Kendall Furlong of Texas
Robert Gallup of New Mexico
Ken Gerber of Canada
Maura Glynn-Thami of Washington
Ellen Goodlett of New York
John Haas of Canada
Colin Hacker of Colorado
Peter Hannah of Florida
Austen Harmon of Michigan
DW Harvey of California
Jennifer Harwood-Smith of Ireland
Fric Hayoz of Virginia
Vernon Hedrick of Wyoming
Miriah Hetherington of Washington
Robert H. Hildenbrand of Pennsylvania
Brandann R. Hill-Mann of Hawaii
Brian Hirt of Nebraska
DK Holmberg of Minnesota
Ken Hoover of New Mexico
Mickey Hunt of North Carolina
David Intrabartolo of California
Benjamin Jacobson of Colorado
Hall Jameson of Montana
R.A. Johns of England
Kent A. Jones of Minnesota
Daniel Kason of Maryland
David Kernot of Australia
Holliann R. Kim of Maryland
Alistair Kimble of Colorado
TJ King of New Jersey
C.E. Kinsella of Canada
Timothy R. Knuck of Arizona
Stephen Krason II of Ohio
George Leonard of Indiana
Craig Lincoln of North Carolina
Zach Lisabeth of California
Scott James Magner of Washington
Dan Malakin of England
Kasidy Manisco of Arizona
Emilee Martell of Minnesota
Chase Maxwell of Texas
Robert J. McCarter of Arizona
Tim McDonald of Michigan
Rati Mehrotra of Canada
Fi Michell of Australia
Kristopher Mielke of Canada
Clare K.R. Miller of Pennsylvania
Kelsey J. Mills of Canada
Jenni Moody of Alabama
D.P. Moring of Florida
Nick Nafpliotis of South Carolina
George Nikolopoulos of Greece
Juliet Nordeen of Washington
Barry Nove of Maryland
M.M. Oster of New York
Olivia R. Peterson of California
A.L. Phillips of Nebraska
Beth Powers of Ohio
Daniel Quick of Missouri
Tanya Rochester of California
Steve Rodgers of California
C.B. Rose of Connecticut
NL Sakks of Canada
Elinor Caiman Sands of United Kingdom
Leonard Seet of Virginia
Nathan Slemp of Michigan
Steven Howard Smith of New Jersey
Kayla Somerset of Oregon
Arley Sorg of California
Doug Souza of California
Laura-Marie Steele of England
Katie Tillwick of Kentucky
Paul R. Thompson of Ohio
Kelly Thomas of California
Christina Usher of Massachusetts
Marcelina Vizcarra of Illinois
Tyro Vogel of Hungary
Tom Wells of California
Jaclyn Wilson of California
Michael J. Wyant Jr. of New York
Tannara Young of Washington
Gabriel E. Zentner of Washington

3rd Quarter Finalists Announced in L. Ron Hubbard Writers of the Future Contest

The finalists for the 3rd quarter of the 31st year of the L. Ron Hubbard Writers of the Future Contest were announced today by the Contest Administrator, Joni Labaqui.

THIRD QUARTER FINALISTS:
Michael T. Banker of New York
Daniel Davis of North Carolina
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Amy Hughes of Utah
Brendan Joseph of Queensland, Australia
K.D. Julicher of Virginia
B.T. Lowry of the United Kingdom
Mike Rimar of Ontario, Canada

Congratulations to each of you!

Next thing to occur is to send the eight finalist stories to four of the Contest judges. From these eight, three winners will be chosen — 1st, 2nd and 3rd for the quarter.

Writers of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners Announced

Here they are – the winners of the 2nd Quarter

Kary English of California
Samantha Murray of Australia
Scott R. Parkin of Utah

Congratulations to you all!!!! – Joni

2nd Quarter Illustrators of the Future Winners Announced

The 2nd Quarter winners of the 26th year of the Illustrators of the Future Contest have been announced.

They will be published in L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume 31.

The winners are:
Amit Dutta of New Zealand
Shuangjian Liu of China
Taylor Payton of Minnesota

“This was a very strong quarter. Lots of talented illustrators are entering,” said contest judge Cliff Nielsen.

As winners, they are awarded a week long intensive workshop culminating in a gala awards ceremony in Los Angeles. Amit, Shuangjian and Taylor will also receive a cash prize for their win this quarter.

A Grand Prize winner is announced at the annual awards ceremony and is selected by another panel of judges. They will all now compete with the winners from the other quarters, twelve winners in all, for the grand prize of $5,000.

Well-known contest judges include award winning artists Cliff Nielsen, Bob Eggleton, Laura Brodian Freas, Vincent DiFate, Diane Dillon, Stephen Youll, Dave Dorman, Shaun Tan and Stephan Martiniere.

2nd Quarter Initial Results – Finalists, Semi-Finalists and Honorable Mentions

Finalists:

Kary English of California
Joshua Essoe of California
Holly Heisey of Arizona
Samantha Murray of Western Australia
Scott Parkin of Utah
Kevin Pitorak of Ohio
Daniel Rosen of Minnesota
D.L. Young of Texas

Semi-Finalists:

Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Sylvia Hiven of Georgia
Robbie Kowalski of New Jersey
Kathleen Manger of Washington
Mary Mascari of Illinois
Sean Monaghan of New Zealand
John O’Neill of Virginia
Patrick Tomlinson of Wisconsin

Honorable Mentions:

Dustin Adams of New York
Lynn Alexander of Pennsylvania
C.R. Asay of Utah
Avi of Malaysia
Raluca Balasa of Canada
Joseph Baltz of Pennsylvania
Lynnette Baum of California
Len Berry of Missouri
Rebecca Birch of Washington
Sofie Bird of Australia
Scott Birrenkott of Wisconsin
Steven R. Brandt of Louisiana
Evey Brett of Arizona
Lonnie Bricker of Ohio
Dean Brink of Taiwan
Jennifer Brody of California
Samuel S. Bunnya of Uganda
Jennifer Campbell-Hicks of Colorado
Janet L. Cannon of Missouri
Loreen Carlson of Hawaii
Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Shannon Connor Winward of Delaware
Beth Dawkins of Georgia
John W. Dennehy of New Hampshire
Meg Dixon of Pennsylvania
Cathy Douglas of Wisconsin
Arthur M. Doweyko of Florida
Tamlyn Dreaver of Australia
Em Dupre of New York
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Anthony Dutson of Utah
Lily Dwoskin of Pennsylvania
Rosalyn Eves of Utah
Robert B. Finegold, MD of Maine
Brian Robert Flynn of Washington D.C.
Tim Fox of Oregon
Julie Frost of Utah
William R.A.D. Funk of Florida
Aaron Stephen Gallagher of Texas
Amber Celestine Garcia of California
T. Gillmore of New Jersey
Benjamin Gorman of Ohio
James E. Guin of Georgia
Eric J. Guignard of California
S. L. Haggen of Utah
Kate Hall of Minnesota
James A. Hanzelka of Utah
Mary-Jean Harris of Canada
Fric Hayoz of Virginia
Sean Patrick Hazlett of California
E.K. Herrstrom of Colorado
Dustin Honour of Ohio
Jose Iriarte of Florida
Jared A. Jackson of Utah
Hall Jameson of Montana
Susan Jett of New Hampshire
Kent Jones of Minnesota
Tobacco Jones of Massachusetts
Sharon Joss of Oregon
K. D. Julicher of Virginia
Ryan Renee Kelly of New Jersey
James Khan of California
Holliann R. Kim of Maryland
Alistair Kimble of Colorado
Travis Knight of New York
Wendy Lambert of Utah
Christina Lay of Oregon
Kimberly Lekman of Florida
Mike Lewis of the United Kingdom
Alex Livingston of New York
Jeremy Loscos of France
Gamaliel Martinez of Texas
Fort McAfee of Kentucky
Andrew McCormick of California
Sky McKinnon of Alaska
Michelle McShane of New York
Fi Michell of Australia
Alexander Monteagudo of Maryland
Cathreen Morlock of Tennessee
Josh Morrey of Utah
Aaron Moskalik of Michigan
Rachel J. Murray of Michigan
Kaitlyn Nipko of Utah
Nina Niskanen of Finland
Margaret Norway of New York
Rosie Oliver of Great Britain
Kassie Kate Osburn of Texas
Quintin Reece Parker of Washington
W.N. Parkes of Illinois
Benjamin Pinney of Florida
Ben Prior of New Mexico
Sachin Rao of the United Kingdom
Aaron Redfern of Massachusetts
K.M. Rider of Connecticut
Doug Robbins of Ohio
Richard Robertson of Oklahoma
Geoffrey Saign of Minnesota
Brandon Sanford of Oregon
Steven James Saunders of the United Kingdom
Samuel S. B. of Uganda
L. Seabaugh of Missouri
Rebecca M. Senese of Canada
Joel Shulkin of Florida
Paul Siluch of Candada
Frances Silversmith of Germany
Pat Steiner of Wisconsin
Samuel Sullivan of Washington
Jeremy Szal of Australia
Anthony Tardiff of Illinois
Barbara G. Tarn of Italy
Jeremy TeGrotenhuis of Washington
Jill Valuet of Michigan
Lawrence Van Hoof of Canada
John Walters of Washington
Christopher Watson of Florida
Colleen Wells of Arizona
J.D. Wiley of Colorado
David Williams of Ohio
David Michael Williams of Wisconsin
Nicholas Wisseman of Michigan
Breanna Wojcik of Illinois
Peter Wood of North Carolina
William R.D. Wood of Virginia
JY Yang of Singapore

Congratulations to you all!!

Joni Labaqui

Winners of 1st Quarter Writers of the Future

1st Place Winner – Tim Napper – currently of Vietnam and from Australia
2nd Place Winner – Auston Habershaw of Massachusetts
3rd Place Winner – Martin Shoemaker of Michigan

Congratulations to the three of you!!!!