3rd Quarter Standings – Writers of the Future

Below are the standings of the 3rd Quarter. Congratulations to you all!

Finalists:

Michael T. Banker of New York
Daniel Davis of North Carolina
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Amy Hughes of Utah
Brendan Joseph of Australia
K.D. Julicher of Virginia
B.T. Lowry of United kingdom
Mike Rimar of Canada

Semi-Finalists:

Dustin Adams of New York
Traci Castleberry of Arizona
Christopher Cherwin of California
Aaron Gallagher of Texas
Gamaliel Martinex of Texas
Stefon Mears of Oregon
Rebecca M. Senese of Canada
Roger B. Smith of Texas
David Steffen of Minnesota
Alexander Updegrove of Pennsylvania
Jack Waddell of Arkansas
Danny Welch of Minnesota
Jennifer Welch of Maine

Honorable Mentions:

Jeffrey Steven Abrams of Washington
Austin Adams of Arizona
Ivan Akins of Tennessee
Julia V. Ashley of Mississippi
T.L. Bainter of Missouri
Alexandra Balasa of Canada
Lura Bennett of Oregon
Lou J. Berger of Colorado
John Biggs of Oklahoma
Rebecca Birch of Washington
Raitt Black of California
Stephen Lloyd Braffith of North Carolina
J. D. Brink – stationed in Japan
Michael D. Britton of Utah
Barb & Michael Caffrey of Wisconsin
Kevin E. Caldwell II of California
Angel Cavanaugh of California
Matthew Chambers of Florida
Curtis C. Chen of Washington
David Cleden of United Kingdom
Aaron Cobb of California
David Coleman of Australia
Brigid Collins of Michigan
Alexandru Constantin of California
Maegan Cook of New York
Jason P. Crawford of California
Beth Dawkins of Georgia
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Preston Dennett of California
Ladd DeWinter of Utah
Jennifer Dorman-Fish of California
Michael Dorman of Germany
Matt Dovey of England
Jim DuBois of Pennsylvania
Alexander Duhamel of Canada
Em Dupre of New York
Charles Ebert of North Carolina
Jeremy Erman of California
Craig Fischer of Canada
Keith Fisher of Alaska
Tim Ford of Canada
H.L. Fullerton of New York
William Funk of Florida
Kendall Furlong of Texas
Robert Gallup of New Mexico
Ken Gerber of Canada
Maura Glynn-Thami of Washington
Ellen Goodlett of New York
John Haas of Canada
Colin Hacker of Colorado
Peter Hannah of Florida
Austen Harmon of Michigan
DW Harvey of California
Jennifer Harwood-Smith of Ireland
Fric Hayoz of Virginia
Vernon Hedrick of Wyoming
Miriah Hetherington of Washington
Robert H. Hildenbrand of Pennsylvania
Brandann R. Hill-Mann of Hawaii
Brian Hirt of Nebraska
DK Holmberg of Minnesota
Ken Hoover of New Mexico
Mickey Hunt of North Carolina
David Intrabartolo of California
Benjamin Jacobson of Colorado
Hall Jameson of Montana
R.A. Johns of England
Kent A. Jones of Minnesota
Daniel Kason of Maryland
David Kernot of Australia
Holliann R. Kim of Maryland
Alistair Kimble of Colorado
TJ King of New Jersey
C.E. Kinsella of Canada
Timothy R. Knuck of Arizona
Stephen Krason II of Ohio
George Leonard of Indiana
Craig Lincoln of North Carolina
Zach Lisabeth of California
Scott James Magner of Washington
Dan Malakin of England
Kasidy Manisco of Arizona
Emilee Martell of Minnesota
Chase Maxwell of Texas
Robert J. McCarter of Arizona
Tim McDonald of Michigan
Rati Mehrotra of Canada
Fi Michell of Australia
Kristopher Mielke of Canada
Clare K.R. Miller of Pennsylvania
Kelsey J. Mills of Canada
Jenni Moody of Alabama
D.P. Moring of Florida
Nick Nafpliotis of South Carolina
George Nikolopoulos of Greece
Juliet Nordeen of Washington
Barry Nove of Maryland
M.M. Oster of New York
Olivia R. Peterson of California
A.L. Phillips of Nebraska
Beth Powers of Ohio
Daniel Quick of Missouri
Tanya Rochester of California
Steve Rodgers of California
C.B. Rose of Connecticut
NL Sakks of Canada
Elinor Caiman Sands of United Kingdom
Leonard Seet of Virginia
Nathan Slemp of Michigan
Steven Howard Smith of New Jersey
Kayla Somerset of Oregon
Arley Sorg of California
Doug Souza of California
Laura-Marie Steele of England
Katie Tillwick of Kentucky
Paul R. Thompson of Ohio
Kelly Thomas of California
Christina Usher of Massachusetts
Marcelina Vizcarra of Illinois
Tyro Vogel of Hungary
Tom Wells of California
Jaclyn Wilson of California
Michael J. Wyant Jr. of New York
Tannara Young of Washington
Gabriel E. Zentner of Washington

3rd Quarter Finalists Announced in L. Ron Hubbard Writers of the Future Contest

The finalists for the 3rd quarter of the 31st year of the L. Ron Hubbard Writers of the Future Contest were announced today by the Contest Administrator, Joni Labaqui.

THIRD QUARTER FINALISTS:
Michael T. Banker of New York
Daniel Davis of North Carolina
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Amy Hughes of Utah
Brendan Joseph of Queensland, Australia
K.D. Julicher of Virginia
B.T. Lowry of the United Kingdom
Mike Rimar of Ontario, Canada

Congratulations to each of you!

Next thing to occur is to send the eight finalist stories to four of the Contest judges. From these eight, three winners will be chosen — 1st, 2nd and 3rd for the quarter.

Writers of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners Announced

Here they are – the winners of the 2nd Quarter

Kary English of California
Samantha Murray of Australia
Scott R. Parkin of Utah

Congratulations to you all!!!! – Joni

2nd Quarter Illustrators of the Future Winners Announced

The 2nd Quarter winners of the 26th year of the Illustrators of the Future Contest have been announced.

They will be published in L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume 31.

The winners are:
Amit Dutta of New Zealand
Shuangjian Liu of China
Taylor Payton of Minnesota

“This was a very strong quarter. Lots of talented illustrators are entering,” said contest judge Cliff Nielsen.

As winners, they are awarded a week long intensive workshop culminating in a gala awards ceremony in Los Angeles. Amit, Shuangjian and Taylor will also receive a cash prize for their win this quarter.

A Grand Prize winner is announced at the annual awards ceremony and is selected by another panel of judges. They will all now compete with the winners from the other quarters, twelve winners in all, for the grand prize of $5,000.

Well-known contest judges include award winning artists Cliff Nielsen, Bob Eggleton, Laura Brodian Freas, Vincent DiFate, Diane Dillon, Stephen Youll, Dave Dorman, Shaun Tan and Stephan Martiniere.

2nd Quarter Initial Results – Finalists, Semi-Finalists and Honorable Mentions

Finalists:

Kary English of California
Joshua Essoe of California
Holly Heisey of Arizona
Samantha Murray of Western Australia
Scott Parkin of Utah
Kevin Pitorak of Ohio
Daniel Rosen of Minnesota
D.L. Young of Texas

Semi-Finalists:

Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Sylvia Hiven of Georgia
Robbie Kowalski of New Jersey
Kathleen Manger of Washington
Mary Mascari of Illinois
Sean Monaghan of New Zealand
John O’Neill of Virginia
Patrick Tomlinson of Wisconsin

Honorable Mentions:

Dustin Adams of New York
Lynn Alexander of Pennsylvania
C.R. Asay of Utah
Avi of Malaysia
Raluca Balasa of Canada
Joseph Baltz of Pennsylvania
Lynnette Baum of California
Len Berry of Missouri
Rebecca Birch of Washington
Sofie Bird of Australia
Scott Birrenkott of Wisconsin
Steven R. Brandt of Louisiana
Evey Brett of Arizona
Lonnie Bricker of Ohio
Dean Brink of Taiwan
Jennifer Brody of California
Samuel S. Bunnya of Uganda
Jennifer Campbell-Hicks of Colorado
Janet L. Cannon of Missouri
Loreen Carlson of Hawaii
Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Shannon Connor Winward of Delaware
Beth Dawkins of Georgia
John W. Dennehy of New Hampshire
Meg Dixon of Pennsylvania
Cathy Douglas of Wisconsin
Arthur M. Doweyko of Florida
Tamlyn Dreaver of Australia
Em Dupre of New York
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Anthony Dutson of Utah
Lily Dwoskin of Pennsylvania
Rosalyn Eves of Utah
Robert B. Finegold, MD of Maine
Brian Robert Flynn of Washington D.C.
Tim Fox of Oregon
Julie Frost of Utah
William R.A.D. Funk of Florida
Aaron Stephen Gallagher of Texas
Amber Celestine Garcia of California
T. Gillmore of New Jersey
Benjamin Gorman of Ohio
James E. Guin of Georgia
Eric J. Guignard of California
S. L. Haggen of Utah
Kate Hall of Minnesota
James A. Hanzelka of Utah
Mary-Jean Harris of Canada
Fric Hayoz of Virginia
Sean Patrick Hazlett of California
E.K. Herrstrom of Colorado
Dustin Honour of Ohio
Jose Iriarte of Florida
Jared A. Jackson of Utah
Hall Jameson of Montana
Susan Jett of New Hampshire
Kent Jones of Minnesota
Tobacco Jones of Massachusetts
Sharon Joss of Oregon
K. D. Julicher of Virginia
Ryan Renee Kelly of New Jersey
James Khan of California
Holliann R. Kim of Maryland
Alistair Kimble of Colorado
Travis Knight of New York
Wendy Lambert of Utah
Christina Lay of Oregon
Kimberly Lekman of Florida
Mike Lewis of the United Kingdom
Alex Livingston of New York
Jeremy Loscos of France
Gamaliel Martinez of Texas
Fort McAfee of Kentucky
Andrew McCormick of California
Sky McKinnon of Alaska
Michelle McShane of New York
Fi Michell of Australia
Alexander Monteagudo of Maryland
Cathreen Morlock of Tennessee
Josh Morrey of Utah
Aaron Moskalik of Michigan
Rachel J. Murray of Michigan
Kaitlyn Nipko of Utah
Nina Niskanen of Finland
Margaret Norway of New York
Rosie Oliver of Great Britain
Kassie Kate Osburn of Texas
Quintin Reece Parker of Washington
W.N. Parkes of Illinois
Benjamin Pinney of Florida
Ben Prior of New Mexico
Sachin Rao of the United Kingdom
Aaron Redfern of Massachusetts
K.M. Rider of Connecticut
Doug Robbins of Ohio
Richard Robertson of Oklahoma
Geoffrey Saign of Minnesota
Brandon Sanford of Oregon
Steven James Saunders of the United Kingdom
Samuel S. B. of Uganda
L. Seabaugh of Missouri
Rebecca M. Senese of Canada
Joel Shulkin of Florida
Paul Siluch of Candada
Frances Silversmith of Germany
Pat Steiner of Wisconsin
Samuel Sullivan of Washington
Jeremy Szal of Australia
Anthony Tardiff of Illinois
Barbara G. Tarn of Italy
Jeremy TeGrotenhuis of Washington
Jill Valuet of Michigan
Lawrence Van Hoof of Canada
John Walters of Washington
Christopher Watson of Florida
Colleen Wells of Arizona
J.D. Wiley of Colorado
David Williams of Ohio
David Michael Williams of Wisconsin
Nicholas Wisseman of Michigan
Breanna Wojcik of Illinois
Peter Wood of North Carolina
William R.D. Wood of Virginia
JY Yang of Singapore

Congratulations to you all!!

Joni Labaqui

Winners of 1st Quarter Writers of the Future

1st Place Winner – Tim Napper – currently of Vietnam and from Australia
2nd Place Winner – Auston Habershaw of Massachusetts
3rd Place Winner – Martin Shoemaker of Michigan

Congratulations to the three of you!!!!

1st Quarter 2014 Writers of the Future Initial Results

Note: Winners will be announced soon!

Finalists:

William Anderegg of New Jersey
Michael Banker of New York
Robert Finegold of Maine
Julie Frost of Utah
Auston Habershaw of Massachusetts
Tim Napper of Australia
Martin Shoemaker of Michigan
Doug Souza of California

Semi-Finalists:

S.M. Anderson of Utah
James Beamon of Virginia
Melissa Cuevas of Wisconsin
Chip Houser of Missouri
Helen Jackson of Scotland
Jesse Knifley of Kentucky
Gamaliel Martinez of Texas
George Nikolopoulos of Greece
Megan Walker of Utah
Chris Woody of Nevada

Honorable Mentions:

Anne Carly Abad of Philippines
Danielle Ackley-McPhail of New Jersey
Samuel Amazing of Ohio
Stewart Baker of Oregon
Jeffrey A. Ballard of Texas
J. Daniel Batt of California
Lynnette Baum of California
Christopher Baxter of Utah
Ryan Belcher of Virgnia
Mark Bilsborough of the United Kingdom
Rebecca Birch of Washington
Jacob Brezinski of Michigan
Katherine Buel of Minnesota
Barb Caffrey of Wisconsin
Jennifer Campbell-Hicks of Colorado
Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Thomas Carpenter of Missouri
Paul L. Centeno of New York
Jean-Francois Chenier of California
Gio Clairval of Italy
Lynda Clark of the United Kingdom
Maegan Cook of New York
Daniel Frank DeLong of California
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Preston Dennett of California
John Derderian of California
Lindsey Duncan of Ohio
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Raymund Eich of Texas
Randy Ellefson of Maryland
Tom Fisken of New Jersey
Tim Ford of Canada
Desmond Fox of New Mexico
Ron Friedman of Canada
H.L. Fullerton of New York
Danielle N. Gales of the United Kingdom
Edward Garuda of California
Diego Gerard of New York
Adam Gifford of Michigan
Jennifer Gifford of Michigan
Jude-Marie Green of California
Derric Greene of South Carolina
Justin Gregoire of Florida
Thomas Griffin of Tennessee
A. Steve Grim of Utah
Shane Halbach of Illinois
Philip Hall of Scotland
Wayne Haroutunian of California
Mary-Jean Harris of Canada
Alan Harrison of Ireland
Fric Hayoz of Virginia
Crystal Lynn Hilbert of Pennsylvania
Sylvia Anna Hiven of Georgia
Brian T. Hodges of Washington
C. R. Hodges of Colorado
D.K. Holmberg of Minnesota
Scott Hughey of North Carolina
Mickey Hunt of North Carolina
Mark Jabaut of New York
Jessi Cole Jackson of New Jersey
Michael Janairo of New York
Angelic D. Jones of New Jersey
Brian Justus of Ohio
David Kernot of Australia
Holliann R. Kim of Maryland
Alistair Kimble of Colorado
Paul Kirsch of California
Anna Lawrence of North Carolina
Stephen Lawson of Kentucky
Christina Lay of Oregon
M.H. Lee of Colorado
Noble Lee of Minnesota
Melford Maderazo of Philippines
Scott James Magner of Washington
Tim Major of the United Kingdom
J. Scott Marryat of England
Samuel Marzioli of Oregon
S.R. Mastrantone of the United Kingdom
Muri McCage of Tennessee
Christopher Moran of Alaska
Michael Michel of Oregon
Fi Michell of Australia
Dustan Moon of Washington
Samantha Murray of Australia
Shale Nelson of Minnesota
Brian O’Leary of the United Kingdom
Julya Oui of Malaysia
M. C. Percuoco of Massachusetts
Beth Plutchak of Wisconsin
Brian W. Porter of Delaware
Zachary Poulter of Utah
Bill Purcell of Pennsylvania
Melanie Rees of Australia
Erik Reimers of Alabama
Lauren T. Ritz of Utah
Andy Rogers of Alaska
KB Rylander of Texas
Elinore Caiman Sands of England
Peter Sartucci of Colorado
Shana Scott of Missouri
Leife Shallcross of Australia
Andrew Shaw of New York
Paul Siluch of Canada
Frances Silversmith of Germany
Michael Simon of Canada
Brent Smith of Maine
Dale Ivan Smith of Oregon
Robert N. Stephenson of Australia
Anastasia Taber of California
Roderick D. Turner of Canada
Todd A. Walls of Colorado
Jennifer Noelle Welch of Maine
Ryan M. Williams of Washignton
Brigitte Winter of Maryland
Malcolm B. Wood of Ohio
Cody Wright of Colorado
Hugo Xiong of New York
Michael D. Young of Utah
Neil V. Young of California

CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU ALL!!! – by Joni Labaqui – Contest Director