Writers of the Future Honorable Mention

Writers of the Future 4th Quarter Honorable Mentions

The last quarter of the Writers of the Future Contest was one of our largest on record and it shows in the extensive list of Honorable Mentions for the quarter that ended on September 30th, 2015. Congratulations to you all!

All the winners for the 32nd annual Writers of the Future anthology have now been selected and the book is being prepared for press. To see the list of winners from this quarter, click here.


Honorable Mention:

Zaan Ali of New Jersey
S.R. Anand of India
Julia V. Ashley of Mississippi
James Beamon of Virginia
Dave Beavers of Massachusetts
Ty Black of Canada
Lillian Bodley of Idaho
Dawn Bonanno of Illinois
Marty Bonus of the United Kingdom
Ezekiel James Boston of Florida
Steven R. Brandt of Louisiana
Jacqueline Bridges of Washington
Z.T. Bright of Utah
Steve Buchheit of Ohio
Jennifer Campbell-Hicks of Colorado
Erin Casey of Iowa
Alicia Cay of Colorado
Paul Centeno of Connecticut
Kyla Chapek of Oregon
Rachael Chimits of Nevada
David Cleden of the United Kingdom
Elgin Clifton of Washington
Jedd Cole of Ohio
Brigid Collins of Michigan
JJ. Creer of Utah
Glen Delaney of California
Austin DeMarco of Maryland
Preston Dennett of California
Rebecca DeVendra of Massachusetts
Nathan Dodge of Texas
L.E. Doggett of California
Lindsey Duncan of Ohio
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Abigail Fero of England
Margaret McGaffey Fisk of Nevada
Oliver Fox of Tennessee
Joshua Fredette of Oregon
Ron S. Friedman of Canada
John Frochio of Pennsylvania
Ephiny Gale of Australia
Catherine Girczyc of Canada
Todd Glasscock of Texas
Sean Gorman of Georgia
Kelly Green of California
Thomas Griffin of Tennessee
Anaïd Haen of The Netherlands
Philip Brian Hall of the United Kingdom
Rene Hamilton of New York
Elliott Rusty Harold of New York
Kelsey Hastings of Massachusetts
Adam Hill of North Carolina
Elie Hinze of Texas
C.R. Hodges of Colorado
Tim W. Hodgson of Canada
Morgan G. Howell of South Carolina
R.J. Howell of Illinois
Randy Hulshizer of Pennsylvania
Patrick Hurley of Washington
Karen Sarita Ingram of Idaho
Cecelia Isaac of Minnesota
Kristin Janz of Massachusetts
Gabriel Justus of Georgia
Levi Kemper of Oklahoma
Seth W. Kennedy of California
Amanda Kespohl of Florida
Michael Kingswood of California
Krissa L. Klein of California
Adam Knight of New Jersey
Nick B. Koehler of Kansas
Annaliese Lemmon of Washington
Mina Li of Michigan
Miriam Logan of New York
Sean Lovett of Virginia
Amy Lynwander of Maryland
P.J. Manley of Nebraska
M.K. Martin of Oregon
Samuel Marzioli of Oregon
Django Mathijsen of The Netherlands
Ryan McClanahan of Minnesota
Mimi Mckenzie of Mississippi
Maureen L. Mills of Utah
Sean Monaghan of New Zealand
Dustan Moon of Washington
Coral Moore of Washington
Jacob Natwick of Iowa
George Nikolopoulos of Greece
Gwendolyn Nix of Montana
Ali Nouraei of United Kingdom
Rosie Oliver of England
A.R. Oscar of Washington D.C.
Brenda L. Palmer of Pennsylvania
Terence Park of United Kingdom
Frances Pauli of Washington
John Peterman of Washington
Olivia Peterson of California
Chris Phillips of Ohio
Beth Powers of Indiana
Rajeev Prasad of California
M.M. Pryor of Washington
Robert Redwine of Oregon
Kelsey Reed of Oregon
J.V. Rico of Colorado
Tanya Rochester of California
Steve Rodgers of California
Daniel Roy of Canada
Jack Ryan of Arkansas
Maxim Salnikov of Hungary
Elinor Caiman Sands of United Kingdom
Louis Santiago of New York
Mckayla Schneider of Canada
Lee Ann Setzer of Utah
Mitchell Shanklin of Washington
Jason Sinclair of Washington
Sandra Skalski of New Jersey
Dave Skinner of Canada
Robert Anthony Smith of New Jersey
Srivatsan of Singapore
Robert Steele of Canada
Trista Steele of Washington
David Steffen of Minnesota
Robert N. Stephenson of Australia
Brenda Sinclair Sutton of Indiana
Jeremy Szal of Australia
J.M. Tanenbaum of California
Clive Tern of United Kingdom
Kelly Thomas of California
Tony Todaro of California
Zechariah James Towner of California
S.G. Vega of California
David Versace of Australia
Sean Eric P. Villaverde of California
Michael Wells of Pennsylvania
Lynette White of Utah
Robert Luke Wilkins of California
Neal Williams of Colorado
Jaclyn Wilson of California
Trisha M. Wilson of Wisconsin
Nick Wisseman of Michigan
William R.D. Wood of Virginia
Danny T. Yang of Texas
Neil Young of California
John Zaharick of Minnesota


Contest Winner logo

Writer Winners – 4th Quarter

Writers of the Future 4th Quarter
Winners, Finalists and Semi-Finalists

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – Jon Lasser of Washington
Second Place – Stephen Merlino of Washington
Third Place – Julie Frost of Utah


Finalists:

Elizabeth Bernett of Ohio
Derrik Boden of Louisiana
Evey Brett of Arizona
K.D. Julicher of Nevada
Robert McCarter of Arizona

Semi-Finalists:

J. Leigh Bralick of Texas
Thomas Carpenter of Missouri
Brandon Crilly of Canada
Patrick MacPhee of Canada
Stefon Mears of Oregon
Scott Mikula of Washington
Pam L. Wallace of California

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Ivan Akins of Tennessee
Amber K. Bryant of Washington
Brian Alan Carlson of Alabama
Sally Davis of the United Kingdom
Garland Gayle of Virginia
D.R. Grahl of Florida
Rachelle Harp of Texas
D.W. Harvey of California
Amanda Helms of Colorado
Kiya Krier of California
Sieni Madison of Utah
Mary Mascari of Illinois
Emily McCosh of California
Nina Niskanen of Finland
Jay Requard of North Carolina
D.F. Shultz of Canada
Rebecca Schwartz of Texas
Martin Stellinga of Netherlands
Lawrence Van Hoof of Canada
David Versace of Australia
Galen Westlake of Canada
Winner-32-for-website

Writer Winners – 3rd Quarter


Writers of the Future 3rd Quarter
Winners, Finalists, Semi-Finalists and Honorable Mentions

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – Matt Dovey of Horncastle, United Kingdom
Second Place – H.L. Fullerton of New York
Third Place – Christoph Weber of Nevada


Finalists:

Robert Woodridge of Washington (State)
Kristin Janz of Massachusetts
T.C. Powell of Oregon
Jennifer Dornan-Fish of California
Jeremy Szal of New South Wales Australia

Semi-Finalists:

Dustan Moon of Washington
Erik Rollwage of North Carolina
Brent Smith of Maine
Sky McKinnon of Alaska
Gwendolyn Nix of Montana
Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Colin Hacker of Colorado

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Jeff Abrams of Washington (State)
Dustin Adams of New York
Ezekiel James Boston of Florida
Jennifer Campbell-Hicks of Colorado
David Cleden of Hampshire, United Kingdom
Brigid Collins of Michigan
Mitchell Consky of Ontario, Canada
Vonnie Winslow Crist of Maryland
Darrel Duckworth of British Columbia, Canada
Alexander Duhamel of Planet Earth
Ian Gonzales of Washington
Thomas Griffin of Tennessee
Philip Brian Hall of Falkirk, United Kingdom
Joseph Perry Harmon of California
Rachelle Harp of Texas
Vincent Morgan of British Columbia, Canada
Johan Persson of Sweden
Michael Quicho of Maryland
E.L. Ratliff of Germany
Tanya Rochester of California
Steve Rodgers of California
Glenn Rosado of Florida
Alan Rutledge of Australia
J.B. Steele of Florida
Lou W. Sytsma of Alberta, Canada
Wole Talabi of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tabitha Crystal Tomala of Connecticut
Robert Luke Wilkins of California
Neil V. Young of California

Honorable Mentions:

Ivan Akins of Tennessee
Molly Elizabeth Atkins of Missouri
Haneen Babbitt of Colorado
Michael J. Barrett of Pennsylvania
Christopher Baxter of Utah
Joseph Baxter of North Carolina
James Beamon of Virginia
Traves Bellinger of New York
Rick Bennett of Utah
Rebecca Birch of Washington (state)
Sofie Bird of Australia
Ty Black of Prince Edward Island, Canada
Chris Boone of Canada
Tyler Bourassa of Saskatchewan, Canada
Hilary B. Bisenieks of California
LR Broberg-Moffitt of Oklahoma
Amber K Bryant of Washington (state)
Kevin Caldwell of California
Steve Cameron of Victoria, Australia
Brian Carlson of Alabama
M.J. Carlson of Florida
Kyla Chapek of Oregon
Thomas K. Carpenter of Missouri
Mark William Chase of Indiana
Justin Chasteen of Ohio
Nathan Clarke of Australia
Adrian Croft of Ontario, Canada
Preston Dennett of California
Diana Doherty of Virginia
Mark Douglas, Jr. of Florida
Laura Rainbow Dragon of Ontario, Canada
Brittany Du Bois of Maryland
Tracy Durnell of Washington (state)
Myke Edwards of Ohio
Nathan Ehret of British Columbia, Canada
R.C. Ericksen of Ohio
Robert Evans of California
Aaron Feldman of Ontario, Canada
Will Frankenhoff of New York
Felicia Fredlund of Sweden
Julie Frost of Utah
Tom Fucillo of New York
Steve Fuson of Oregon
Chris Galford of Michigan
Joe Gallagher of New Hampshire
Karl Gallagher of Texas
Joshua Gamon of Florida
Waldo Gemio of London, England
Catherine Girczyc of British Columbia, Canada
Alexa Grave of Wisconsin
Frances Silversmith of Germany
Shane Halbach of Illinois
Paul A. Hamilton of California
Belwoeth Harbright of Oklahoma
Zoe Harland of Queensland, Australia
Kelly A. Harmon of Maryland
DW Harvey of California
Sean Patrick Hazlett of California
Vernon Hedrick of Wyoming
Holly Heisey of Pennsylvania
Miriah Hetherington of Washington (state)
Angie Hodapp of Colorado
Theresa F. Hottel of New York
Mickey Hunt of North Carolina
Bob Johnston of Glasgow, Scotland
Philip Kaldon of Michigan
David Kernot of South Australia
Benjamin C. Kinney of Missouri
Jason Lairamore of Oklahoma
Kenneth D. Lee of Utah
Mina Li of Michigan
Aaron Littleton of Tennessee
Hugh B. Long of Ontario, Canada
Anna Magee of Maine
Kim May of Oregon
Muri McCage of Tennessee
Robert J. McCarter of Arizona
John McCollum of Indiana
Stefon Mears of Oregon
Jim Meeks-Johnson of Indiana
Sean Monaghan of New Zealand
Fiona Moore of the United Kingdom
Juliet Nordeen of Washington (state)
John O’Guinn of Oregon
J.I. O’Neal of Indiana
Al Onia of Alberta, Canada
Stephen Patrick of Texas
Keri F. Pauli of Washington (state)
Olivia Peterson of California
Chris Phillips of Ohio
Pammela Brooks Poels of Washington (state)
Rajeev Prasad of California
H.V. Purvis of North Carolina
Karina Rocha of California
Daniel Roy of Quebec, Canada
Jack Ryan of Arkansas
Adrian Simmons of Oklahoma
Roger B. Smith of Texas
Alex Spivey of Oregon
Patrick Stahl of Pennsylvania
Dustin Steinacker of Utah
Don Sweeney of Florida
Anastasia Taber of California
Victor Takac of QLD, Australia
Jason Thomas of California
R.L. Thull of Minnesota
Trent Walters of Idaho
Dava White of California
Walter L. Williamson of New Mexico
Ed Wilson of Alberta, Canada
Chrissy Wissler of California
William R.D. Wood of Virginia
Laurie Woodward of California
Tyler A. Young of Minnesota

 

Illot-badge-web-w-bg

2nd Quarter Illustrators of the Future Winners


Here is the list of the 2nd Quarter
(1 January through 31 March)
Illustrators of the Future Contest
Winners & Finalists

 

Congratulations to all!


Winners:

Christina Alberici
of Pennsylvania

 

Vlada Monakhova
of Alberta, Canada

 

Bronwen Weger
of New Jersey

 


Finalists:

Ben Coombs of Utah
Jullilus Levi Granada of Ontario, Canada
Brandon Knight of the United Kingdom
Connor Magill of the United Kingdom
Vincent Williams of Texas

The 2015 Contest year is drawing to a close. It is not too late to enter the final quarter. Quarterly winners compete to win the annual Golden Brush Award and $5,000 cash prize. Contest deadline is midnight, September 31, 2015.
Click here for information on how to enter the Illustrators of the Future Contest.

 

Winner-32-for-website

Writer Winners – 2nd Quarter


Writers of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners
Finalists, Semi-Finalists and Honorable Mentions

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – Stewart Baker of Oregon
Second Place – Ryan Row of California
Third Place – R.M. Graves of London, England


Finalists:

James Beamon of Virginia
Christian Carter-Stephenson of Isle of Wight, England
Rachelle Harp of Texas
K.D. Julicher of Nevada
Christoph Weber of Nevada

Semi-Finalists:

Julia Ashley of Mississippi
Rebecca Birch of Washington State
Frank Bruno of New Hampshire
Jennifer Campbell-Hicks of Colorado
Ronda Healy of Ohio
Kristin Janz of Massachusetts
Patrick MacPhee of Ontario, Canada
Doug Souza of California

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Alexis Avenal of New York
Bret Carter of Colorado
Matthew Chambers of Asia
Vicky Chen of California
Belinda Christ of Oklahoma
Brandon Crilly of Ontario, Canada
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
John Haas of Ontario, Canada
Warren R. Henke of Washington
Miriah Hetherington of Washington
Gama Ray Martinez of Utah
Yaasha Moriah of Vermont
Ali Nouraei of United Kingdom
K.A. Rundell of Washington
Shawn Scarber of Texas

Honorable Mentions:

Michael Baez of Puerto Rico
Scott Birrenkott of Wisconsin
Hilary B. Bisenieks of California
Marty Bonus of United Kingdom
R.W. Byrum of Pennsylvania
Thomas K. Carpenter of Missouri
Kari Caster of Illinois
Brigid Collins of Michigan
Misty A. Crihfield of Colorado
Ladd DeWinter of Utah
Jonathan Dunsky of Netherlands
Richard H. Durisen of Indiana
Nathan Ehret of British Columbia, Canada
Raymund Eich of Texas
Sara Fardi of Colorado
Ron S. Friedman of Alberta, Canada
H.L. Fullerton of New York
Rollin Gentry of Alabama
Daniel Gerber of Washington
Gareth Gray of Oxford, United Kingdom
Jen Haeger of Michigan
Brian C. Hailes of Utah
Shane Halbach of Illinois
Philip Brian Hall of Stirlingshire, United Kingdom
Fraser Hannah of British Columbia, Canada
Sean Hazlett of California
Vernon Hedrick of Wyoming
Chuck Heintzelman of Washington
Holly Heisey of Pennsylvania
Joseph Hurtgen of Indiana
Kevin Ikenberry of Colorado
Joe Iriate of Florida
Raven Jakubowski of New York
J.R. Johnson of Ontario, Canada
Kent Jones of Minnesota
Mike Kern of Maryland
Travis O. Knight of New York
Michael Kortes of Ontario, Canada
Jacob M. Lambert of Alabama
Stephen Lawson of Kentucky
C.G. Leclair of Ontario, Canada
Ella J. Lombard of Massachusetts
Carl Lonnquist of Minnesota
J. Eckert Lytle of Oregon
Tim Major of Oxford, United Kingdom
S.H. Mansouri of California
Samuel Marzioli of Oregon
Steve Matney of Utah
Robert J. McCarter of Arizona
R.A. Meenan of California
Stephen Merlino of Washington
Michael A. Michel of Oregon
Sean Monaghan of New Zealand
Aaron Moskalik of Michigan
Nina Niskanen of Finland
Brandon Nolta of Idaho
Julie Nordeen of Washington
Jeff Pfaller of Illinois
Chris Phillips of Ohio
Steve Rodgers of California
Dan Rosen of Minnesota
C.R. Rowenson of California
Daniel Roy of Quebec, Canada
Yasmine R. Shahar of Nevada
Leife Shallcross of Australia
Karissa Sluss of North Carolina
M.L. Steele of Florida
David Steffen of Minnesota
Eldridge Stimmel of Oklahoma
Philip Suggars of Brighton, United Kingdom
Rhiannon Taylor of Illinois (also former Illustrators of the Future Winner)
Sarah Tytler of New York
David Versace of Australia
G.M. Whitley of South Carolina
Justin Williams of Texas
Jay S. Willis of Ohio
Filip Wiltgren of Sweden
Robert Wilson of Kentucky
Nick Wisseman of Michigan
Christen Wissler of California
William R.D. Wood of Virginia
Michael D. Young of Utah
Neil V. Young of California

 

Illot-badge-web-w-bg

Announcing the Illustrators of the Future Winners!


Here is the list of our First Quarter
(1 October through 31 December)
Illustrators of the Future Contest
Winners & Finalists

 

Congratulations to all!


Winners:

Camber Arnhart
of New Mexico

Talia Spencer
of California

Maricela Ugarte
of Monterrey Mexico


Finalists:

Debora Campagnoli of Italy
Dino Hadziavdic of Bosnia & Herzegovina
Satoshia Spence of Missouri
Anne Tambe of California

Click HERE for data on how to enter the Illustrators of the Future Contest.

 

Winner-32-for-website

And the Winners Are …


Here is the list of our First Quarter (1 October through 31 December) Winners, Finalists, Semi-Finalists, and Honorable Mentions for the Writers of the Future Contest.

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – J.W. Alden of Florida
Second Place – Rachael K. Jones of Georgia
Third Place – Sylvia Anna Hiven of Georgia


Finalists:

Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Mary Mascari of Illinois
Jack Mulcahy of Pennsylvania
Kristene Perron of British Columbia, Canada
Patrick Tomlinson of Wisconsin

Semi-Finalists:

J.S. Arquin of Oregon
Raymund Eich of Texas
Joshua Essoe of California
Julie Frost of Utah
Stephanie Herman of California
Janet Nicolson of Saskatchewan, Canada
Shannon Rampe of Virginia
Katie Tillwick of Kentucky

Honorable Mentions:

Taylor Banks of South Carolina
Jacob Baugher of Ohio
Ryan Belcher of Virginia
Lura R. Bennett of Oregon
Rebecca Birch of Washington
Jill Bisker of Minnesota
Aimee Blume of Indiana
Ezekiel James Boston of Florida
Tyler Bourassa of Saskatchewan, Canada
Justin Briley of Alabama
Iain Cambridge of New Zealand
Thomas K. Carpenter of Missouri
Mark William Chase of Indiana
Chan Yuk Chi of Singapore
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Calvin Dreger of Illinois
Lindsey Duncan of Ohio
Frank Dutkiewicz of Michigan
Eric Edstrom of Wisconsin
David A. Elsensohn of California
Patricia Ezell of Georgia
Voss Foster of Washington
Ron S. Friedman of Alberta, Canada
Jennifer Gifford of Michigan
Todd Glasscock of Texas
J. Michael Gorday of Washington
Thomas Griffin of Tennessee
Philip Brian Hall of United Kingdom
James Hart of California
Sean Patrick Hazlett of California
Holly Heisey of Pennsylvania
R. Leigh Hennig of Washington
Molly Herboth of California
Jim Heuston of Arkansas
Crystal Lynn Hilbert of Pennsylvania
Patrick Hurley of Washington
Jared A. Jackson of Utah
Kent A. Jones of Minnesota
K.D. Julicher of Virginia
Georgina Kamsika of the United Kingdom
Justin Key of New York
S. Krason of Ohio
David Kirby of Virginia
S. G. Larner of Australia
Jayde Logemann of Idaho
Amy Lynwander of Maryland
Tim Major of the United Kingdom
Samuel Marzioli of Oregon
Michelle McShane of New York
Kenneth Meade of Georgia
Stefon Mears of Oregon
Sean Monaghan of New Zealand
Vincent Morgan of British Columbia, Canada
Kirstie Olley of Australia
Bobby O’Rourke of New Jersey
Michael Picken of Utah
Jenna Pitman of California
Robert Redwine of Oregon
Steve Rodgers of California
Jack Ryan of Arkansas
Peter Sartucci of Colorado
Effie Seiberg of California
Jeff Seymour of Indiana
Yasmine R. Shahar of Nevada
Adrian Simmons of Oklahoma
Douglas Spannerman of Idaho
J’nae Rae Spano of California
David Steffen of Minnesota
Jeremy Szal of Australia
Wole Talabi of Malaysia
Zac Thomas of Florida
Dan Thurot of Utah
Shawn M. Touchton of South Carolina
Stephen A. Watkins of Georgia
G.M. Whitley of South Carolina
R.A. Williamson of Washington
Natasha Windland of Arkansas
Jessica Allen Winn of Utah
Nicholas Wisseman of Michigan
James Wolanyk of Massachusetts
Bill Wright of Georgia
Michael Young of Utah
Sherry Yuan of British Columbia, Canada
Bradley Michael Zerbe of Pennsylvania

 

4th Quarter Standing for the Writers of the Future

Here are the standings for the 4th Quarter. Congratulations to you all!

Of the eight Finalists, three winners will be chosen as winners; there is a 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winner for each quarter. They are awarded cash prizes, a week long intensive workshop, the 31st Annual Writers of the Future Awards Ceremony and are published in the annual L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future.

At the annual awards ceremony, the Grand Prize winner will be announced and awarded the additional $5,000 cash prize.

Finalists:

Dustin Adams of New York
M.T. Chambers of Florida
Zach Chapman of Texas
Krystal Claxton of Georgia
Sharon Joss of Oregon
Steve Pantazis of California
Mark Sellers of Massachusetts
David Versace of Australia

Semi-Finalists:

Dale Carothers of Minnesota
Curtis C. Chen of Washington
Gio Clarival of Edinburg, Scotland
Austin DeMarco of Pennsylvania
Julie Frost of Utah
Sky McKinnon of Alaska
Shannon Connor Winward of Delaware

 

3rd Quarter Illustrator Winners Announced

The 3rd Quarter winners of the 26th year of the L. Ron Hubbard Illustrators of the Future Contest were announced today.

THIRD QUARTER WINNERS

Alex Brock of Arizona
Quinlan Septer of Michigan
Choong Nyung Yoon of Korea, currently of New York

“This was another very strong quarter, lots of talented illustrators are entering,” said contest judge Cliff Nielsen. “This year has been exceptional.”

As winners, they are awarded a week long intensive workshop, an awards ceremony and are also published in the annual L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future. Alex, Quinlan and Choong will also receive a cash prize for their win this quarter.

A Grand Prize winner is announced at the annual awards ceremony and is selected by another panel of judges. They will all now compete with the winners from the other quarters, twelve winners in all, for the grand prize of $5,000.00.

3rd Quarter Writer Winners Announced

Here are our winners for Quarter 3:

1st Place – Daniel Davis of North Carolina
2nd Place – Amy M. Hughes of Utah
3rd Place – Michael T. Banker of New York

A big congratulations to the three of you!!! — Joni