Writers of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners

Writers of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 2nd Quarter Writers of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – David Cleden from the United Kingdom

Second Place – Rustin Lovewell from Maryland

Third Place – Carrie Callahan from Kentucky

 


Finalists:

Robert Mitchell Evans from California
Meera Gangasani from Texas
James A. Hearn from Texas
D.T. Ludlow from Utah

Semi-Finalists:

S.A. Barrie from Utah
Lucy Caird from California
Hillary Dodge from Colorado
Phillip McCollum from California
Mikko Rauhala from Finland

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Chris Abela from Maryland
Dustin Adams from New York
Joy Auburn from Minnesota
Nathan Batchelor from Ohio
Laurel Douglas from Massachusetts
Luke Elliott from Oregon
Monalisa Foster from Texas
Cary Kreitzer from Utah
Travis Madden from Maryland
Wulf Moon from Washington
Christine Tyler from Colorado
Ramez Yoakeim from Australia
E.E. Young from Tennessee
Jackie Zitin from Missouri

Honorable Mentions:

Jeffrey Steven Abrams from Washington
Mark David Adam from Canada
Ester Shaina Agishtein from New Jersey
Christopher Aiello from North Carolina
Justin Aiello from Connecticut
Ingmar Albizu from Pennsylvania
Sydney Alexander from Maryland
Samantha Allen from Michigan
Darren Ambs from Kentucky
Brandon Scott Argetsinger from New York
Rachel Ayers from Alaska
Jill Creech Bauer from Utah
Paul Bean from Indiana
Bronson D. Beatty from Utah
Renan Bernardo from Brazil
W.B. Biggs from Mississippi
Lyssa Bivens from Idaho
Gustavo Bondoni from Argentina
Marty Bonus from the United Kingdom
Matt Bosio from Florida
Ezekiel James Boston from Nevada
Emma Brenner from Pennsylvania
Willa Brosnihan from Massachusetts
David Bruns from Minnesota
Lynn Buchanan from Utah
Nathan Buckingham from Arizona
Claire Campbell from Illinois
Cody D. Campbell from Oregon
Olivia Cuevas Carle from California
C.J.M. Carr from South Carolina
Shiloh Carroll from Tennessee
Philo V. Carter III from Utah
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Samuel Chapman from Washington
David M. Chevalier from New Hampshire
Ted Condi, Jr. from Colorado
Caitlene Cooke from Australia
Scott D. Coon from California
Claire Czotter from Massachusetts
KM Dailey from California
Elto Danzig from California
Jonathan Darling from Canada
Paulo da Silva from Germany
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
John DeLaughter from Oklahoma
Wendy S. Delmater from South Carolina
Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald from Nigeria
Max Dosser from North Carolina
Steve DuBois from Kansas
Alexander Duhamel from Canada
Sulan Dun from California
Wade H. Dunham from Canada
Marie Dundra from Florida
Kate Duval from Florida
Heather Lee Dyer from Idaho
Samantha Edelman from Nevada
H. Walker Edwards from Hawaii
Matan Elul from Australia
Tim Emery from England
Bryan Alexis Escobar from Texas
Jason Evans from Illinois
Angelique Fawns from Canada
T.A. Fenner from Wisconsin
Michael Feramisco from North Carolina
Suzanne Ferguson from Louisiana
Sam Fletcher from Washington
Aiki Flinthart from Australia
L.A. Fuller from Virginia
Joyce Lai Gabay from Pennsylvania
Allison Galbreath from North Dakota
Chris Galford from Michigan
Alex Garber from Texas
Michael Gardner from Australia
Jessica George from United Kingdom
Katharina Gerlach from Germany
Jamin N.S. Goecker from Alaska
JCG Goelz from Louisiana
Les Gould from Virginia
Erin Grant from California
Jude-Marie Green from California
Thomas Griffin from Tennessee
Jen Haeger from Michigan
Anaid Haen from The Netherlands
Clint Hall from Georgia
Kevin P. Hallett from Texas
Doug Hamilton from Ohio
Dan Hankner from Iowa
Charlie Harmon from Illinois
R.D. Harris from Arizona
S.M. Hawley from the United Kingdom
Alexa Herrera from Florida
Crystal Hill from Nevada
Cameron Hopkin from Utah
Morgan G. Howell from South Carolina
R.J. Howell from Illinois
Ashley Hyun from New Jersey
Miryam Jackson from Ohio
Bethany A. Jennings from New Hampshire
Christopher A. Jos from Canada
K.D. Julicher from Nevada
Brandie June from California
Robin Kaczmarczyk from Oregon
Skyler Kane from Minnesota
Carolyn Kay from Colorado
Dave Kavanaugh from The Netherlands
Angela Kayd from Indiana
Seth W. Kennedy from California
BC Kindt from California
Michael Kingswood from California
Isaac Kitterman from California
Shawn Kobb from Virginia
Jayson Kretzer from Florida
Allen Kuzara from Tennessee
Tinh Le from Ohio
Sonia Loosli from Oregon
Adam Luebke from South Dakota
Angus MacGregor from Australia
E.H. Mann from Australia
Twyla Marie from New York
Django Mathijsen from The Netherlands
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Joshua Harley McKnight from California
Ashley Meader from California
Jim Meeks-Johnson from Indiana
Gene Michaels from Texas
Lynn Michals from Virginia
Devin Miller from North Carolina
Bo Miranda from Switzerland
N.J. Morris from Idaho
Diane Morrison from Canada
Deborah Natelson from Colorado
GW Neill from Canada
Erik Nihil from Louisiana
Jay Ochotnicky from Delaware
Ray O’Meara from New Jersey
Geena Papini from Canada
Jess Pende from Arkansas
Peter A. Philleo from Wisconsin
Beth Powers from Indiana
Zachary Powers from Colorado
Rajeev Prasad from California
Eric Purcell from Canada
Mighty Rahiem from Colorado
Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Carlos R. Ramirez from New York
Julie Reeser from Montana
Lynn Renard from South Carolina
Mike Restaino from Nevada
Lauren E. Reynolds from Maryland
Julian D C Richardson from California
Nim Riel from Texas
Barbara Buckley Ristine from Nevada
Karen Rochnik from California
Lynette Roggenbuck from Michigan
Stephanie Rossmeisl from New Hampshire
Imani Russell from North Carolina
Max Russell from Colorado
Kiran Kaur Saini from California
Colin Sammons from Florida
Edward Sammons from Florida
H.J. Sandgathe from Utah
Lynne Sargent from Canada
Eric Schieber from North Carolina
Alfred D. Searls from the United Kingdom
Michael Simon from Canada
Kate Osana Simonian from Texas
Steven A. Simpson from Massachusetts
Joshua Sky from California
Ethan Parke Smith from Pennsylvania
J.F. Smith from Florida
Claire Sorrenson from North Carolina
Elsa Sotiriadis from the United Kingdom
Dale E. Sprague Jr. from Iowa
Gene Springsteel from Utah
Kristyn Stallings from Illinois
Krasimira Todorova Stoeva from Bulgaria
Tyra Tanner from Utah
Jessie M. Thomas from Kansas
L.N. Tillery from Kentucky
Scott Pohaku Vilhauer from California
Jade Visos-Ely from Kansas
Melissa Volker from Massachusetts
A. N. Waleron from Illinois
Jamie Wang from Minnesota
Abigail Welborn from Washington
Kristy L. Wells from Texas
Filip Wiltgren from Sweden
Michael J. Winegar from Georgia
Amie Irene Winters from California
Michael J. Wyant Jr. from New York
Anna Maria Wybraniec from Poland

 

Illustrators of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners

Illustrators of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 2nd Quarter Illustrators of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

Alexander Gustafson from Washington
Sam Kemp from the United Kingdom
Christine Rhee from California

 


Finalists:

Katie Boozer from Florida
Victoria Campbell from Minnesota
Grace Fong from Canada
Ashley Hankins from California
Jeremy Zheng from California

Semi-Finalists:

Joymae Capps from Washington
Sam Greene from North Carolina
Amara Klemann from Texas
Adam Kohn from Georgia
Sarah Beth Moore from Tennessee

Honorable Mentions:

Kathryn Bertram from North Carolina
Becca Gowdy from Virginia
Gabrielle Isabella Hojilla from California
Avery Istwan from Missouri
Courtney Kilmak from Connecticut

 

Illustrators of the Future 1st Quarter Winners

Illustrators of the Future 1st Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 1st Quarter Illustrators of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

Emerson Rabbitt from Minnesota
Vetas Vasiliauskas from the United Kingdom
Yingying Jiang from the United Kingdom

 


Finalists:

Madison Brotzge from Ohio
Shirin Cristina Elmi Flores from Mexico
Bojan Milojevic from Serbia
Brenda Rodriguez from Florida
Joel Tokarczyk from Indiana

Semi-Finalists:

Olivia Begg from Connecticut
Amy Ni from Indiana

Honorable Mentions:

Elliottt Darrow from Florida
Nadine Ewing from Colorado
Lauren Hill from Utah
Sarah Klumpp from Illinois
Genevieve Ong from Singapore
Mia Tran from Arizona

 

Writers of the Future 1st Quarter Winners

Writers of the Future 1st Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 1st Quarter Writers of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – Kyle Kirrin from Colorado
Second Place – Preston Dennett from California
Third Place – Kai Wolden from Minnesota

 


Finalists:

Rui Cid from Portugal
Derek Eklund from Virginia
K.R. Horton from Oregon
Kalen Kubik from Texas
Shedrick Pittman-Hassett from Texas

Semi-Finalists:

Jack Calverley from the United Kingdom
Jason C. Duke from Arizona
Jared Allen Jackson from Utah
William Bryan Layton from Mississippi
Craig Swapp form Utah
Dawn Vogel from Washington
Michael J. Winegar from Georgia

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Kevin Hallett from Texas
DW Harvey from California
C.H. Hung from Utah
Christopher A. Jos
Cassiopeia Mulholland from Arizona
Kurt Pankau from Missouri
Leonid Tarasov from the United Kingdom

Honorable Mentions:

Nicholas P. Adams from Utah
J.J. Adamson from Vermont
Bryan Aiello from New Jersey
M.F. Alfrey from England
Van Alrik from Utah
Steve Arensberg from Texas
Brandon Scott Argetsinger from New York
Aaron Ash from California
Abby Baier from California
Dawson Balencia from Texas
B.P. Barwick from Indiana
Christopher Baxter from Utah
J.A. Becker from Australia
Hayden Bilbrey from Oklahoma
Rob Bleckly from Australia
Matt Bosio from Florida
Z.T. Bright from Utah
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Chan Yuk Chi from Singapore
Michael V. Calianna from Connecticut
Paulo Da Silva from Germany
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
Peter Michael Diamantopoulos from Virginia
Juan Joel Diaz from California
Steve DuBois from Kansas
Robert B. Finegold, M.D. from Maine
Kathryn Fletcher from Texas
Jacob Foncea from Alabama
Monalisa Foster from Texas
Caroline Furlong from Virginia
Bruce Golden from California
Ian E. Gonzales from Washington
Emanuel Grigoras from Canada
Mel Haaser from Indiana
Clint Hall from Georgia
Belwoeth Harbright from Oklahoma
Brendan Hiles from Canada
Marc Humphrey from Austria
Levi Jacobs from Colorado
Kent A. Jones from Minnesota
K.D. Julicher from Nevada
Gwen Kauffman from California
Kevin Folkman from Washington
Colt Randy Leasure from California
Sussu LeClerc from Ohio
Dennis Lee from Australia
LindaAnn LoSchiavo from New York
William Mangieri from Texas
Jadon Mann from Texas
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Phillip McCollum from California
Shawn Robert McKee from Texas
Kenneth Meade from Georgia
Devin Miller from North Carolina
Ian Moore from Virginia
Daniel Morris from Maryland
Rhiannon Nee from Australia
George Nikolopoulos from Greece
John M. Olsen from Utah
Y.M. Pang from Canada
Stephen Patrick from Texas
Beth Powers from Indiana
Matthew Reardon from Canada
Melanie Rees from Australia
Juliana Rew from Colorado
Nim Riel from Texas
Glenn Rosado from California
Eric Schieber from North Carolina
Matthew P. Schmidt from Ohio
Maria Schrater from Illinois
Gary Sharp from Ohio
Camille Singer from California
Robert A. Smith from New Jersey
Robert N. Stephenson from Australia
E.C. Stever from Idaho
Vincent Sutherland from Arizona
Clive Tern from the United Kingdom
Dan Thurot from Utah
Rebecca Esther Treasure from Texas
Steven Tubbs from Florida
Jesse Weiner from Colorado
Luke Wildman from Indiana
JM Williams from South Korea
Elisa Winther from The Netherlands
Thomas Woodward from Minnesota
Ramez Yoakeim from Australia
James Yu from California
N. Immanuel Velez from Virginia

 

Illustrators of the Future Contest

Illustrators of the Future 4th Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 34

Here are the 4th Quarter Illustrators of the Future Contest winners for Volume 34.

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

Quintin Gleim from Ohio
Sidney Lugo from Venezuela
Kyna Tek from Arizona

 


Finalists:

John Armbruster from Texas
Rakhi Bisen from Vermont
Leah McKay from Washington
Vytautas Vasiliauskas from the United Kingdom

Semi-Finalists:

Chloe Buffington from Florida
Anna Engel from Oklahoma
Patricia Jacques from Massachusetts
Natalia Kurpiel from Oregon
Gillian Maurer from North Carolina
Michael Meusch from Maryland
Mariah Wood from Texas
Jieun Yu from Indiana

 

Writers of the Future logo

Writers of the Future 4th Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 34

 

Here are the 4th Quarter Writers of the Future Contest winners for Volume 34.

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – Erin Cairns from Texas
Second Place – Cole Hehr from Oklahoma
Third Place – Jonathan Ficke from Wisconsin

 


Finalists:

Lou Berger from Colorado
Aiki Flinthart from Australia
L.P. Melling from the United Kingdom
J.C. Pillard from Colorado
Gilad Seckler from Rhode Island

Semi-Finalists:

James Beach from California
O.E. Fine from Massachusetts
Samuel Marzioli from Oregon
Kessia Robinson from Utah
Robert Ryder from Arizona
John Walters from Washington

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Steven R. Brandt from Louisiana
Steve DuBois from Kansas
J.G. Follansbee from Washington
Kyle Kirrin from Montana
Allen Kuzara from Tennessee
Ellen Saunders from Oregon
Paulo de Silva from Germany
N. Immanuel Velez from Virginia
Neal T. Williams from Colorado

Honorable Mentions:

Mike Adamson from Australia
Kia Addison from Oregon
Sarah Allen from Utah
Van Alrik from Utah
Michael Anderson from Ontario, Canada
Jaymie Andre from Maryland
Julia V Ashley from Mississippi
Charity Ayres from Virginia
Nikki Baird from Colorado
Robert Bagnall from England
Taylor Banks from Texas
Matthew Baron from Georgia
Corey Barracato from Pennsylvania
Ryan W. Benson from Georgia
Scott Benting from Oregon
Mark Bilsborough from the United Kingdom
Rebecca Birch from Washington
Amy Bisson from South Carolina
Stephen J. Blake from New Hampshire
Matt Bosio from Florida
Morgan Broadhead from Ohio
Victoria Brock from Australia
Diogenes C. from Thailand
Diane Callahan from Ohio
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Tracy Cembor from Georgia
Jordan A. Chase from Oregon
Harriet Clifford from North Carolina
Mary Coldren from Colorado
Alexei Collier from Illinois
Tyrell Collins from Louisiana
James A. Conan from Ontario, Canada
Stephen J. Cooper, Jr. from Virginia
Leigh Ann Cowan from Arkansas
Coleman Cox from California
Brennan Craig from Kentucky
Claire Czotter from Massachusetts
Brenden Kahil Davis from Wisconsin
Lance Dean from California
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
Hillary Dodge from Colorado
Iona Douglas from Spain
C.P. Dunphey from Mississippi
Frank Dutkiewicz from Michigan
Jason Evans from Illinois
Mckayla Eaton from Nova Scotia, Canada
Judith Everett from Utah
Brianna M. Fenty from New York
Michael Feramisco from North Carolina
Anne Fleeson from North Carolina
Cassiopeia Fletcher from Nebraska
Courtney Floyd from Oregon
Leah Marie Fox from Alabama
Jennifer A. Friedl from Indiana
V.H. Galloway from Texas
K.L. Garzone from Tennessee
Amanda H. Geard from South Africa
Jude-marie Green from California
Faustine A. Guerrero from California
Leslie Haig from Maryland
Brian C. Hailes from Utah
Philip Brian Hall
C.J. Harper from Florida
Carolyn Harris from Ontario, Canada
John-Michael Hawley from Texas
J. D. Haymaker from Minnesota
Russell Hemmell from Scotland
Brendan Hiles from Ontario, Canada
Cathy Humble from Oregon
Ife J. Ibitayo from Indiana
Rebecca Inch-Partridge from California
Mitchell Inkley from Utah
Bascomb James from Michigan
Stephan James from Missouri
Jeran Jenks from Idaho
Ashley N. Johnson from Virginia
Cameron Johnston from Scotland
John F. Keane from the United Kingdom
Christopher Keene from New Zealand
Kian Kelley-Chung from Maryland
Thom Kenison from Utah
Seth W. Kenney from California
Joshua Kidd from California
Benjamin C. Kinney from Missouri
Cass Sims Knight from Oregon
HRT Knight from South Africa
B. Koch from Illinois
Andrew Kooy from Louisiana
Marysia Kosowski from California
Megan Kraus from Connecticut
Andrea Kriz from Massachusetts
Kalen Kubik from Texas
Xavier Lastra from Spain
Laura Lavelle from New York
Sam Lefar from Georgia
Colton Long from Maryland
Roger Mannon from Colorado
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Phillip McCollum from California
Durwood MacCool from Washington
Guy McDonnell from Texas
Shane Patrick Meagher from Florida
Rebecca Mix from Michigan
Kathleen Monin from Pennsylvania
Wulf Moon from Washington
Marta Murvosh from Washington
Ethan Nahte from Arkansas
John Noel from Illinois
Arella Noreen from Texas
David O’Hanlon from Arkansas
Rosie Oliver from England
Kirstie Olley from Australia
Tyler Omichinski from Ontario, Canada
Sarah Ortega from Texas
Toluwani Osibamowo from Texas
Kurt Pankau from Missouri
Vernie Pather from South Africa
William C. Peragine from Pennsylvania
Karen Pepin from Virginia
Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Vani Rajh from Malaysia
Avery Ramuta from Washington
Melanie Rees from Australia
Nim Riel from Texas
Sarah Rose from Utah
Jelena Rutter from New Hampshire
Sebastien Sacre from Ontario, Canada
Edward Sammons from Florida
Caroline Sciriha from Malta
Spencer Sekulin from Ontario, Canada
Gary Sharp from Virginia
Camille Singer from California
Robert Anthony Smith from New Jersey
Joshua P. Sorensen from Utah
Robert N. Stephenson from Australia
Blake Stone-Banks from Colorado
J.P. Sullivan from California
Troy Tang from New Zealand
Clive Tern from the United Kingdom
T. Tate Thorpe from Utah
Joseph Tyrrell from New Jersey
Jack M. Ventimiglia from Missouri
Emefa Victorious from Florida
R.W. Warwick from Japan
Kristi Weisgerber from Alberta, Canada
Robert Christopher Weissenberg from California
Thomas Michael Welsh from Washington
Melvyn R. Windham, Jr. from North Carolina
BJ Wingate from Arkansas
William R.D. Wood from Virginia
Michael J. Wyant, Jr. from New York
Neil V. Young from California
Tannara Young from California
Bill Zaget from Quebec, Canada

 

Illustrators of the Future Contest

Illustrators of the Future 3rd Quarter 2017 Winners Announced

The judging results are in! And here are the winners for the Illustrators of the Future Contest—3rd Quarter 2017

 

Congratulations to the winners:

Alana Fletcher from Vermont

Maksym Polishchuk from Ukraine

Jazmen Richardson from Florida

 


Alana is currently a student at Ferris State University in Michigan. She is studying mastering the art of storytelling through illustrations and in concept art.

Maksym is studying art and considers himself a renaissance man, in that he is also a student of architecture and music. A fellow student in his art class suggested that he enter the contest.

Jazmen is currently a student at the Ringling College of Art and Design in Florida and entered the contest on the advice of a former contest winner Dustin Panzino.

Writers of the Future logo

Writers of the Future Contest – 3rd Quarter 2017 Winners

 

The judging results are in! And here are the 3rd Quarter 2017 Writers of the Future Contest winners.

 

Congratulations to you all!

 


Winners:

First Place – Darci Stone from Utah
Second Place – Erik Bundy from North Carolina
Third Place – N.R.M. Roshak from Canada

 


Finalists:

K.L. Evangelista from Australia
Neil Flinchbaugh from Illinois
K.D. Julicher from Nevada
Django Mathijsen & Anaid Haen from the Netherlands
M. Elizabeth Ticknor from Michigan

Semi-Finalists:

Dawn Bonanno from Illinois
Lee Carroll from Kenya
David Cleden from the United Kingdom
Jose Pablo Iriarte from Florida
A.J. Martin from Ohio
John M. Olsen from Utah
David VonAllmen from Missouri
Corey White from Australia

Silver Honorable Mentions:

B. Morris Allen from Virginia
Ron-Tyler Budhram from Kansas
Travis Burnham from South Carolina
Taylor De Smidt from California
Frank Dutkiewicz from Michigan
LeeAnna Guido from New York
Barbara Lund from Utah
Robin T. Quackenbush from Virginia
Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Josh Schlossberg from Colorado
Charles D. Shell from Virginia
Patrick Stahl from Pennsylvania
C.K. Stevenson from New York
N. Immanuel Velez from Virginia
Robinne L. Weiss from New Zealand

Honorable Mentions:

Dustin Adams from New York
Nicholas Adams from Utah
Mike Adamson from Australia
Ingmar Albizu from Pennsylvania
Kyle Appleton from Massachusetts
Brian Peter Asman from California
Alexandra Balasa from Texas
Joe Benet from North Carolina
Rick Bennett from Utah
W.B. Biggs from Mississippi
Rob Bleckly from Australia
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Sarah Celiann from Illinois
Yuk Chi Chan from Singapore
Jordan A. Chase from Oregon
David J. Cochrane from Louisiana
Scott Forbes Crawford from Washington D.C.
Joshua Crowder from Georgia
Paulo da Silva from Germany
Heather Lee Dyer from Idaho
Amaka J. Egbe from Texas
Matan Elul from Australia
Jason Evans from Illinois
Benjamin Scott Farthing from Virginia
Margaret McFaffey Fisk from Nevada
Jonathan Ficke from Wisconsin
Steven Fischer from Wisconsin
Anne Fleeson from North Carolina
A. J. Flowers from Michigan
Laurie Gailunas from Michigan
Brian C. Hailes from Utah
Clint Hall from Georgia
Philip Brian Hall from the United Kingdom
Scot Hanson from Idaho
Brother Raban Heyer, OSB from Arkansas
Gary J. Hurtubise from Canada
Mitchell Inkley from Utah
Stephan James from Missouri
Edmund Jonah from Israel
Tandiwhe Kongela from Washington
Steve Kopka from Illinois
Jason Lairamore from Oklahoma
A.A. Leil from Massachusetts
Bonner Litchfield from North Carolina
Hank Lyne from The Netherlands
Russ Madison Jr. from Georgia
Mo Mamdouh-Motleb from Canada
August Marion from Washington
James Maxstadt from North Carolina
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Shawn McKee from Texas
Devin Miller from North Carolina
Wulf Moon from Washington
Karin E. Nalepa from Ohio
Dana Nisewarner from West Virginia
Leslie Starr O’Hara from North Carolina
Rosie Oliver from the United Kingdom
Kirstie Olley from Australia
Fredrick V. Omoike from Texas
Y.M. Pang from Canada
Isaac E. Payne from Pennsylvania
Vasillis J. Petrovic from Greece
Breany L. Pfeifer from Nebraska
Jeff Pusateri from Illinois
H.L. Reinhold from the United Kingdom
Jack Ryan from Arkansas
Samantha Lynne Sargent from Canada
Emery Schultz from California
Abhishek Sengupta from India
Michael Silton from California
John Skylar from New York
Robert Anthony Smith from New Jersey
Crystal Sosa from Texas
Stephanie Sorth from California
C.L. Spillard from the United Kingdom
D.A. Xiaolin Spires from New Jersey
Tim Stevens from New York
W.B. Sullivan from Massachusetts
Dan Summers from Michigan
Vincent Sutherland from Arizona
Gretchen Tessmer from New York
Laura Thurston from Minnesota
Rebecca E. Treasure from Mississippi
Andrew Valorson from Wisconsin
Wendy Van Camp from California
Dawn Vogel from Washington
Corrine Watson from North Carolina
Luke A. Wildman from Indiana
J.M. Williams from Korea
Thomas Woodward from Minnesota
Ramez Yoakeim from Australia

 

Writers of the Future logo

Writers of the Future Contest – 2nd Quarter 2017 Winners

 

The judging results are in! And here are the 2nd Quarter 2017 Writers of the Future Contest winners.

 

Congratulations to you all!

 


Winners:

First Place – Vida Cruz from the Philippines
Second Place – A. Henrie Gillett from Texas
Third Place – Eneasz Brodski from Colorado

 


Finalists:

Robert Bagnall from the United Kingdom
Gary Campbell from California
Steven Fischer from Wisconsin
Benjamin C. Kinney from Missouri
Tyler A. Young from Minnesota

Semi-Finalists:

Jeffrey Steven Abrams from Washington
Mark Bilsborough from the United Kingdom
Donald S. Crankshaw from Massachusetts
Noel Dwyer from Illinois
Amanda Helms from Colorado
Kristin Janz from Massachusetts
Carolyn Kay from Colorado
Alejandro Toyofusa Komai from California
Eldridge Stimmel from Oklahoma

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Christopher Baxter from Utah
Rebecca Birch from Washington
Chan Yuk Chi from Singapore
Rui Cid from Portugal
Dean N. D’Amico from Virginia
Paulo Da Silva from Germany
Jason Evans from Illinois
Ian E. Gonzales from Washington
Jeanette Gonzalez from California
Philip Brian Hall from Scotland
Bethany Hanks from Idaho
James A. Hearn from Texas
Morgan G. Howell from South Carolina
Gary J. Hurtubise from Ontario, Canada
K.E. Kuebler from Texas
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Shawn McKee from Texas
Daniel K. Morgan from the United Kingdom
Cassiopeia Mulholland from Arizona
Rajev Prasad from California
Christopher Mark Rose from Maryland
Anna Salonen from Finland
Sam Schreiber from New York
David F. Shultz from Ontario, Canada
E.C. Stever from Wyoming
Shawn Swanson from California
Clive Tern from the United Kingdom
Jason Thomas from California
Erin A. Tidwell from Washington
Heather Truett from Mississippi
Roderick D. Turner from Ontario, Canada
Scott Vanyur from Pennsylvania
J. Deery Wray from California
Neil V. Young from California

Honorable Mentions:

R.R. Angell from Maryland
Carina Bissett from Colorado
L.R. Braden from Colorado
Jesse Buerk from New Jersey
James R. Cain from Australia
Juan Pelipe Calle from Florida
Steven Capps from Georgia
John Carey Jr. from Texas
Joanne Chapman from Utah
Michael Connon from the United Kingdom
Scott Forbes Crawford from Washington, D.C.
John Culver II from California
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
Nestor Delfino from Ontario, Canada
O.E. Fine from Massachusetts
Margaret M. Fisk from Nevada
Joe Follansbee from Washington
Oliver Fox from Tennessee
Caroline Furlong from Virginia
Melva L. Gifford from Utah
Les Gould from Virginia
Anthony J. Gramuglia from New Jersey
Richard A. Groves from California
Mary-Jean Harris from Ontario, Canada
Diana Fay Hauer from Oregon
Russell Hemmell from United Kingdom
Marc Humphrey from Austria
Rebecca Inch-Partridge from California
Kent. A. Jones from Minnesota
Christopher A. Jos from Alberta, Canada
Jennie J. Keyes from Idaho
Christina Klarenbeek from Ontario, Canada
Shelby Anne Kruse from California
Michelle Kurrle from Victoria, Australia
Mary M. Love from Michigan
Bevis Lowry from British Columbia, Canada
J. Eckert Lytle from Oregon
Bonnie Jean Mah from British Columbia, Canada
LLJ Martin from South Carolina
Perry McDaid from Northern Ireland
Kenneth Meade from Georgia
Devin Miller from North Carolina
Margaret Moller from Minnesota
CJ Montgomery from Texas
Wulf Moon from Washington
Patricia Moussatche from Florida
Mandy Oaks from Tennessee
Rosie Oliver from the United Kingdom
Y.M. Pang from Ontario, Canada
Christopher A. Patterson from Ohio
Kelly Peck from California
Nathan J. Phillips from Queensland, Australia
Jon Plowman from South Africa
Melanie Rees from South Australia, Australia
Nellie Reilly from Oregon
H.L. Reinhold from the United Kingdom
C.B. Rose from Connecticut
Kyle Shepherd from Texas
Tony Silva from California
Robert Anthony Smith from New Jersey
D.A. Xiaolin Spires from New Jersey
Robert N. Stephenson from South Australia, Australia
H.D. Stubbs from Washington
Laura Thurston from Minnesota
Brooke Timothy from Nevada
Ian Watkins from North Carolina
Thomas Michael Welsh from Washington
Corey J. White from Australia
Michael J. Wyant Jr. from New York
Ramez Yoakeim from New South Wales, Australia
Tannara Young from California
Illustrators of the Future Contest

Illustrators of the Future Contest – 2nd Quarter 2017 Winners

 


The judging results are in! And here are the winners for the Illustrators of the Future Contest—2nd Quarter 2017

Congratulations to you all!

 


Winners:

Adar Darnov from New Jersey

Reyna Rochin from Georgia

Brenda Rodriguez from Indiana

 


Finalists:

Adam Mekies from Colorado
Naomi Ovalle from California
Nadia Roldan from California
Whitney Tiedeman from Nebraska
Charles Zacherl from Indiana

 


2nd Quarter 2017 Illustrators of the Future winners’ art