Illustrators of the Future 4th Quarter Winners

Illustrators of the Future 4th Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

This illustration contest list is the place to be!

 

And the winners are:

Aliya Chen from California
Qianjiao Ma from California
Alice Wang from Washington

 


Finalists:

Ivan Garcia from Mexico
Gillian Griffiths from Colorado
Ashly Lovett from Louisiana
Yo Mutsu from Japan
Richard Romare from the Philippines

Semi-Finalists:

Victoria Campbell from Minnesota
Allison Chen from California
Consuelo Higdon from California
Sang Eun Lee from California
Bojan Milojevic from Serbia
Crystal Modeste from Florida
Sarah Moore from Tennessee
Melissa Posner from New York
Aaron Radney from Missouri
April Robinson from Arkansas
Andy Rogers from Alaska
Michelle Vigeant from Massachusetts
Jabari Weathers from Maryland

Honorable Mentions:

Lorena Campes from Florida
Ben Coombs from Utah
Kayla Fox from Pennsylvania
Caroline Griffith from Florida
Ryan Hamm from California
Eliana Harrison from New Jersey
Doug Hoppes from North Carolina
Ravi Kumeriya from India
Phillip Mandipira from Zimbabwe
Rose Moran from the United Kingdom
Jason Notter from Alaska
Annabelle Pullen from Florida
Emily Schallock from Alabama

Writers of the Future 4th Quarter Winners

Writers of the Future 4th Quarter Standings for Year 35


Of all the writing contests out there, this one launches careers!

 

And the Winners are:

First Place – Andrew Dykstal from Virginia

Second Place – Wulf Moon from Washington

Third Place – John Haas from Canada

 


Finalists:

Nathan Dodge from Texas
John Lacist from Illinois
John D. Payne from New Mexico
Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Thomas White from West Virginia

Semi-Finalists:

James Blakey from Pennsylvania
Rob Bleckly from Australia
K.L. Evangelista from Australia
Jason Evans from Illinois
Kevin McGinn from New York
N.J. Morris from Idaho
Cassiopeia Mulholland from Arizona
William Stewart from New York

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Yuk Chi Chan from Singapore
Jordan Chase from Oregon
Jeremiah Christie from Florida
Russ Colson from Minnesota
Paulo da Silva from Germany
David Eyk from Washington
Justin Ferguson from Kansas
Kevin Folkman from Washington
Henry Gasko from Australia
Amanda Geard from South Africa
Ken Hoover from New Mexico
Gregory R. Hyde from Colorado
Christopher A. Jos from Canada
Carolyn Kay from Colorado
Jennie J. Keyes from Idaho
Kari Kilgore from Virginia
Anike Kirsten from South Africa
Amber Knoles from California
A.J. Lee from Canada
Roger Mannon from Colorado
Brad McNaughton from Australia
Charles Mears from California
Stephanie Mirro from Virginia
Marian Rakestraw from Missouri
Jared Schmitz from Kansas
Jerod Scott from West Virginia
Dillan Smith from Georgia
Michelle Staloff from Florida
Jessica Staricka from Minnesota
Robert Stephenson from Australia
Todd Sullivan from Georgia
Morgan Welch from the United Kingdom
David Williams from Ohio
Elisa Winther from the Netherlands

Honorable Mentions:

K.C. Aegis from California
B. Morris Allen from Oregon
J.W. Allen from the United Kingdom
Steve Arensberg from Texas
Tim Asay from Oregon
Zack Be from Maryland
Josh Beals from Georgia
Joe Benet from North Carolina
Derek Benson from Florida
Len Berry from Missouri
Paul Bianchetti from Montana
Michael W. Boggs from the Philippines
Gustavo Bondoni from Argentina
Ezekiel James Boston from Nevada
L.R. Braden from Colorado
Madison Brake from Florida
J. Leigh Bralick from Texas
S.R. Brandt from Louisiana
Jonathan Bronico from Massachusetts
Collin Brown from California
Gregg Brownell from Ohio
Bokerah Brumley from Texas
Jacob Byers from Massachusetts
Brennan C. Caldwell from California
Tom Camozzi from California
Cody Campbell from Oregon
Anna Cates from Ohio
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Grace Chan from Australia
Joanne Chapman from Utah
Dantzel Cherry from Texas
Myles Christensen from Utah
Rui Cid from Portugal
C L Clickard from Florida
Thom Connors from Texas
Rob Cornell from Michigan
David Costa from Portugal
Kody Cowell from California
E.L.V. Cowen from Australia
Crystal Crawford from Florida
Richard Crawford from California
Sarina Dahlan from California
Kayla Dailey from California
Kate Dane from Minnesota
Kyle de Waal from Canada
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
Elizabeth Delafield from Pennsylvania
Nestor Delfino from Canada
FR di Brozolo from California
Peter Diamantopoulos from Virginia
Caroline Donica from Texas
Mira Dover from Virginia
Em Dupre from New York
J.W. Elliot from Massachusetts
David A. Elsensohn from California
Matan Elul from Australia
Tim Emery from the United Kingdom
Jon Eno from Texas
Tim Fenner from Wisconsin
Neil Wesley Flinchbaugh from Illinois
Aiki Flinthart from Australia
Jacob Flowers-Olnowich from North Carolina
Tim Fox from Oregon
Nick Franco from California
Alex Franco from Georgia
Adam Friedma from California
Urania Fung from Texas
Simon R. Gardner from the United Kingdom
Michael Gardner from Australia
Katharina Gerlach from Germany
Grant Gerwatowski from Michigan
Michelle F. Goddard from Canada
Barry Goldsmith from Arizona
Ian Gonzales from Washington
Mark A. Gordon from Florida
Erin Grant from California
Barry Gregory from Florida
A.D. Guzman from Texas
Anaïd Haen from the Netherlands
Pam Hage from the Netherlands
Kevin Hallett from Texas
Laura Handley from Virginia
Dan Hankner from Iowa
Karissa Harlow from Arizona
Kelly A. Harmon from Maryland
Vanessa C. Hawkins from Canada
James A. Hearn from Texas
Alexandra Holbrook from New York
Keith Hoskins from Maryland
Matthew House from North Carolina
Chip Houser from Missouri
Celesta Hubner from Maryland
Scott Hughey from North Carolina
Corinne Hurlbert from Texas
Carolyn Jew from Maryland
Jessica Johnson from Virginia
K.D. Julicher from Nevada
Brandie June from California
William Kalb from Massachusetts
Joshua Kapusinski from California
Dave Kavanaugh from the Netherlands
Seth W. Kennedy from California
R.W. Kerry from Ohio
D.M. Kiely from Florida
Marjorie King from Texas
Ness Kingsley from the United Kingdom
Michael Kingswood from California
Megan Kraus from Connecticut
Andrea Kristeller from Argentina
M. Kuriel from Virginia
Eli Landes from New York
Alon Lankri from Israel
Alexis Lantgen from Texas
Laura Lavelle from New York
Avram Lavinsky from Massachusetts
Adrian Law from New Mexico
Ricky Lawhon from Florida
J. Lyon Layden from Georgia
Michael Lee from Florida
Sabrina Leyba from New Mexico
Misha Liu from Canada
Robert Allen Lupton from New Mexico
Durwood MacCool from Washington
Rachel Macklin from Washington
Melford Maderazo from the Philippines
Oliver Madison from Arizona
Bonnie Jean Mah from Canada
Scot Maiorca from Oklahoma
Celine Malgen from Switzerland
Roni Manor from California
Johannes Mathijsen from the Netherlands
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Jason McCuiston from South Carolina
Guy McDonnell from New Mexico
Kenneth Meade from Georgia
Assaph Mehr from Australia
Jessica Miller from New York
Mark Minson from Utah
J.L. Moore from Texas
Vincent Morgan from Canada
Leon Moss from Israel
William Nalley from Tennessee
V.E.W. Navarra from Georgia
Kristin Nergaard from Colorado
Linh Nguyen-Ng from Massachusetts
Dana Nisewarner from West Virginia
Luke Nolby from Minnesota
Megan Nordquist from Utah
Joseph Norris from California
Lawrence M. Nysschens from California
Mandy Oaks from Tennessee
Adam O’Connell from the United Kingdom
Julie Oldham from Missouri
John Olsen from Utah
Al Onia from Canada
James Paris from Tennessee
Courtney Pederson from Texas
George Petit from Delaware
J.C. Pillard from Colorado
Thomas Pitts from the United Kingdom
S.C. Potter from Utah
J.N. Powell from Texas
Beth Powers from Indiana
Rajeev Prasad from California
Lisa Prince from Alabama
Milana Quezada from California
Toms Raven from Latvia
Fatima Razvi from California
Becky Reape from Ohio
Esther Magdalena Reed from Colorado
Thomas Ricks IV from Mississippi
Vincent Riddle from Utah
Daniel Rodrigues-Martin from Utah
Lynette Roggenbuck from Michigan
Glenn Rosado from California
Roger Rosenberg from California
Andrew J. Savage from Japan
Cassandra Schoeer from Canada
Carrie Schwieger from Washington
caroline sciriha from Malta
Evie Seldon from the United Kingdom
Gary Sharp from Ohio
Sydney Shockley from Idaho
Joseph Simurdiak from Japan
Adam Smedley from Alabama
Benjamin Tyler Smith from Pennsylvania
Alexander Smith from Rhode Island
Daniel Soeder from South Dakota
Chase Speicher from California
C.L. Spillard from the United Kingdom
Shelby Sprigg from Maryland
Robert Stahl from Texas
C.K. Stevenson from New York
E.C. Stever from Idaho
Laura N. Stewart from the United Kingdom
Shami Stovall from California
Megan Stuart from Ohio
Celia Stuart-Powles from Oklahoma
Johanna Stumpf from Norway
Liviu Surugiu from Romania
Vincent Sutherland from Arizona
Nuha Syed from Texas
S.C. Taulbee from Oregon
SJ Thayer from Canada
Jessie Thomas from Kansas
Nicholas Thomas from Ohio
Noelle Tkacz from Massachusetts
Rebecca E. Treasure from Texas
Heather Truett from Mississippi
Daniel Uncapher from Indiana
Nick Vracar from Illinois
KT Wagner from Canada
Hetty White from Tennessee
Luke Wildman from Indiana
JM Williams from South Korea
Cliff Winnig from California
Thomas Woodward from Minnesota
Claire Wrenwood from North Carolina
Tannara Young from California

Writers of the Future 3rd Quarter Winners

Writers of the Future 3rd Quarter Standings for Year 35


Of all the writing contests out there, this one launches careers!

 

And the Winners are:

First Place – Elise Stephens from Washington

Second Place – Christopher Baker from the United Kingdom

Third Place – Mica Scotti Kole from Michigan

 


Finalists:

Sarah Feng from California
Storm Humbert from Michigan
Tom Prentice from Ireland
Ujwal Rajaputhra from New Jersey
Tyler West from Georgia

Semi-Finalists:

Jason Cantrell from Texas
Andrew Dykstal from Virginia
Chanahra Fletcher from Georgia
Berkeley Franklin from Oregon
Taylor Geu from South Dakota
Sydney Kuntz from New York
Eden Ariel from New York
James A. Hearn from Texas

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Joshua David Bennett from Colorado
Carina M Bissett from Colorado
Sarina Dahlan from California
KM Dailey from California
Nathan Dodge from Texas
Mira Dover from Virginia
Neil Wesley Flinchbaugh from Illinois
Charlie Harmon from Illinois
Barbara Lund from Utah
Chinedu O’Nwachukwu from Nigeria
John D. Payne from New Mexico
J.C. Pillard from Colorado
Kindra Pring from California
Claire Wrenwood from North Carolina
Dodde Steiner from Georgia
Blazej Szpakowicz from Canada
Galen Westlake from Canada

Honorable Mentions:

Jaimie Aurelio from California
Hannah Azok from Ohio
Robert Bagnall from the United Kingdom
Raluca Balasa from Canada
Garrick Bateman from Colorado
Christopher Baxter from Utah
Jordan Benefiel from California
F. J. Bergmann from Wisconsin
Olivia Berrier from Pennsylvania
Len Berry from Missouri
Hayden Bilbrey from Oklahoma
Beverly Alice Black from Pennsylvania
Timerie Blair from Ohio
Rob Bleckly from Australia
Gustavo Bondoni from Argentina
Matt Bosio from Florida
Ezekiel James Boston from Nevada
James Braun from Michigan
Forrest Brazeal from the United States
Ian Brazee-Cannon from Colorado
Rodney Brierly from Virginia
Richard D. Bruns from Minnesota
S.D. Bullard from Louisiana
Katie Bushan from Virginia
R.H. Butler from Pennsylvania
Jackson C from Kansas
Steve Cameron from the United Kingdom
Tom Camozzi from California
Dylan Cary from California
Erin Casey from Iowa
Amanda Cate from California
Ethan Douglas Chadwick from Kansas
Grace Chan from Australia
Carrie Channell from Illinois
Samuel Chapman from Washington
Stephen Charles from Australia
Rachel Chimits from Nevada
Russ Colson from Minnesota
James A. Conan from Canada
David Coombs from Canada
Michael Costello from New York
Emily Craven from Canada
Kate Dane from Minnesota
D.J. Daniels from Australia
S. R. Dantzler from Arkansas
Brandon Daubs from California
Laurance Davis from the United States
Drema Deoraich from Virginia
M.A. Dosser from North Carolina
CC Dowling from California
Jen Downes from Australia
David Dunbar from Pennsylvania
W.H.N. Dunham from Canada
Noel Dwyer from Illinois
Sharon Erez from Israel
Andrea Escoto from District of Columbia
Frederick Essig from Florida
Kristy Evangelista from Australia
Eveona from California
Aiki Flinthart from Australia
Jacob Foncea from Alabama
P.K. Gardner from North Carolina
Nick Garrett from Georgia
Collin Gian from Tennessee
JCG Goelz from Louisiana
Ilyssa Goldsmith from Arizona
W Goodwin from Florida
Mark A. Gordon from Florida
Asa H. Grey from Utah
Thomas Griffin from Tennessee
Ioseff Griffith from Sweden
Claudine Griggs from Rhode Island
Jen Haeger from Michigan
E. G. Hamilton from Indiana
Dan Hankner from Iowa
Rachelle Harp from Texas
John Harper from New Zealand
Mary-Jean Harris from Canada
S.L. Harris from Illinois
DW Harvey from California
AnnElise Hatjakes from Nevada
Danielle Hauck from Canada
Robert Hawkins from Texas
Christopher Henckel from New Zealand
Brendan Hiles from Canada
Alexandra Holbrook from New York
K.R. Horton from Oregon
Kate Howe from Colorado
Porter Huddleston from Florida
Patrick Hurley from Washington
Isabelle Hutchings from California
Ifeoluwa J. Ibitayo from Indiana
Stephan James from Missouri
Cristina Jantz from Colorado
Jao from the Philippines
Anisha Johnson from California
Jessica B. Johnson from Virginia
Joe Jones from Maryland
Ron Kaiser from New Hampshire
Carolyn Kay from Colorado
Christopher Keene from New Zealand
A. Keith Kelly from Georgia
Zada Kent from Ohio
Michael Kingswood from California
Priscilla Kint from the Netherlands
Emily Kjeer from Minnesota
Brittany Koch from Illinois
Kacie Faith Kress from Tennessee
Andrea Lain from Utah
R.D. Landau from California
Nita Lapinski from Arizona
Dan Latusick from Oregon
Katelyn Lauer from Colorado
Laura Lavelle from New York
Joseph Layden from Georgia
Colt Leasure from California
Kialee LeValley from Kansas
Marissa Levine from Florida
Roger Ley from the United Kingdom
Miranda Liang from Massachusetts
Brandon M. Lindsay from Japan
Noah Linwood from New Mexico
Sierra Loewen from New Mexico
LindaAnn LoSchiavo from New York
Shantrell Lumpkin from California
Robert Allen Lupton from New Mexico
William Mangieri from Texas
E. H. Mann from Australia
James Stuart Mann from California
A.J. Martin from Ohio
Kiera Martz from Georgia
Dennis Maulsby from Iowa
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Jason J. McCuiston from South Carolina
Molly McDonough from New York
L. R. McGary from Massachusetts
Sean Patrick McGinley from Pennsylvania
Taylor McNitt from Minnesota
Jim Meeks-Johnson from Indiana
Brittany Miller from Washington
Devin Miller from North Carolina
CV Mollee from Canada
Dennis Mombauer from Sri Lanka
Wulf Moon from Washington
Josh Morrey from Utah
Aaron Moskalik from Michigan
Nitin Motiani from California
Megan Nordquist from Utah
Toni Novotny from Florida
Kevin L. O’Brien from Colorado
Y.M. Pang from Canada
Aayushi Parekh from India
Jason Parker from Florida
H. Parkin from Maryland
Joe Paul from Maryland
J. R. Pearson from Arizona
Barton Perkins from Alabama
Paul Peters from Kentucky
Vin Piazza from California
Thomas Pitts from the United Kingdom
Aelred Powell from Georgia
Rajeev Prasad from California
D. Hunter Reardon from Virginia
Esther Magdalena Reed from Colorado
Jake Reed from California
Willow Reeves from Kentucky
Elsa Risgin from Massachusetts
M.C. Rosado from New York
Jesse Lynn Rucilez from Nevada
Nicholas Ryan from Maryland
Will Scarborough from Georgia
Jacob Schafer from Oregon
Cody Schroeder from Missouri
Spencer Sekulin from Canada
Jasmine Sewell from Montana
V. Shalace from California
C.L. Shoemaker from Canada
Hank Shore from North Carolina
Joseph Simurdiak from Wisconsin
Adam Sloter from Arkansas
Mikayla Smart from Canada
Richard Smith from Georgia
Shelby Sprigg from California
Robert Stahl from Texas
Mark W. Stallings from Colorado
Tasha Staples from Colorado
Robert Stephenson from Australia
Nicholas Stillman from California
M. F. Sullivan from Oregon
Cynthia Suryawan from Texas
N. L. Sweeney from Washington
Shannon Sweetnam from Illinois
David Teves from California
Dan Thurot from Utah
Shara Tran from California
Alicia Tubbs from Georgia
Noe Varin from France
Scott Pohaku Vilhauer from California
Ben von Jagow from Canada
Jonathan Vowell from Tennessee
Jack Waddell from Arkansas
KT Wagner from Canada
M. Saxe Wallace from Ohio
Jeremy Walsh from California
Alice Wanamaker from Massachusetts
R.C. Weissenberg from California
Thomas Welsh from Washington
Daniel Westmoreland from New Jersey
Luke Wildman from Indiana
David Williams from Ohio
Oona Winners from Illinois
Cliff Winnig from California
Tyler Wood from Utah
Thomas Woodward from Minnesota
Austin Worley from Oklahoma
James Wright from Utah
Michael J. Wyant Jr from New York
Dax Xenos from Kentucky
Sonny Zae from Texas
Jackie Zitin from Missouri

Illustrators of the Future 3rd Quarter Winners

Illustrators of the Future 3rd Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

This illustration contest list is the place to be!

 

And the winners are:

Allen Morris from Washington
Jennifer Ober from New Mexico
Josh Pemberton from Washington

 


Finalists:

Nicole Annunziata from New York
Chase Henson from Utah
Linda Thai from California
Erika Torres from Georgia
Brandon Whelan from Kentucky

Semi-Finalists:

Adam Carsons from Colorado
Kristelle Dirks from Arizona
Bianca Dortch from California
Adam Mekies from Colorado
Evangelia Psoma from Greece
Daniel Santiago from Florida
Julia Talbot from Massachusetts
Joel Tokarczyk from Indiana
April Wei from California

Honorable Mentions:

Sean Bedrosian from Michigan
Anthony DiBattista from New York
Jackson Fojut from Colorado
Camila Frater from Canada
Mayralejandra Guevara from Tennessee
Alexandra May from California
Mary Margaret McKay from Massachusetts
Leah McKay from Texas
Andrea Palmer from Virginia
Chau Pham from Washington
Miriam Presas from California
Christina Rodriguez-Unalt from New Jersey
Nava Saad from New York
Erin Sheehan from Maine
Mariah Stewart from Missouri
David Unthank from Ohio
Cassandra Vincent from Florida

Writers of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners

Writers of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 2nd Quarter Writers of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – David Cleden from the United Kingdom

Second Place – Rustin Lovewell from Maryland

Third Place – Carrie Callahan from Kentucky

 


Finalists:

Robert Mitchell Evans from California
Meera Gangasani from Texas
James A. Hearn from Texas
D.T. Ludlow from Utah

Semi-Finalists:

S.A. Barrie from Utah
Lucy Caird from California
Hillary Dodge from Colorado
Phillip McCollum from California
Mikko Rauhala from Finland

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Chris Abela from Maryland
Dustin Adams from New York
Joy Auburn from Minnesota
Nathan Batchelor from Ohio
Laurel Douglas from Massachusetts
Luke Elliott from Oregon
Monalisa Foster from Texas
Cary Kreitzer from Utah
Travis Madden from Maryland
Wulf Moon from Washington
Christine Tyler from Colorado
Ramez Yoakeim from Australia
E.E. Young from Tennessee
Jackie Zitin from Missouri

Honorable Mentions:

Jeffrey Steven Abrams from Washington
Mark David Adam from Canada
Ester Shaina Agishtein from New Jersey
Christopher Aiello from North Carolina
Justin Aiello from Connecticut
Ingmar Albizu from Pennsylvania
Sydney Alexander from Maryland
Samantha Allen from Michigan
Darren Ambs from Kentucky
Brandon Scott Argetsinger from New York
Rachel Ayers from Alaska
Jill Creech Bauer from Utah
Paul Bean from Indiana
Bronson D. Beatty from Utah
Renan Bernardo from Brazil
W.B. Biggs from Mississippi
Lyssa Bivens from Idaho
Gustavo Bondoni from Argentina
Marty Bonus from the United Kingdom
Matt Bosio from Florida
Ezekiel James Boston from Nevada
Emma Brenner from Pennsylvania
Willa Brosnihan from Massachusetts
David Bruns from Minnesota
Lynn Buchanan from Utah
Nathan Buckingham from Arizona
Claire Campbell from Illinois
Cody D. Campbell from Oregon
Olivia Cuevas Carle from California
C.J.M. Carr from South Carolina
Shiloh Carroll from Tennessee
Philo V. Carter III from Utah
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Samuel Chapman from Washington
David M. Chevalier from New Hampshire
Ted Condi, Jr. from Colorado
Caitlene Cooke from Australia
Scott D. Coon from California
Claire Czotter from Massachusetts
KM Dailey from California
Elto Danzig from California
Jonathan Darling from Canada
Paulo da Silva from Germany
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
John DeLaughter from Oklahoma
Wendy S. Delmater from South Carolina
Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald from Nigeria
Max Dosser from North Carolina
Steve DuBois from Kansas
Alexander Duhamel from Canada
Sulan Dun from California
Wade H. Dunham from Canada
Marie Dundra from Florida
Kate Duval from Florida
Heather Lee Dyer from Idaho
Samantha Edelman from Nevada
H. Walker Edwards from Hawaii
Matan Elul from Australia
Tim Emery from England
Bryan Alexis Escobar from Texas
Jason Evans from Illinois
Angelique Fawns from Canada
T.A. Fenner from Wisconsin
Michael Feramisco from North Carolina
Suzanne Ferguson from Louisiana
Sam Fletcher from Washington
Aiki Flinthart from Australia
L.A. Fuller from Virginia
Joyce Lai Gabay from Pennsylvania
Allison Galbreath from North Dakota
Chris Galford from Michigan
Alex Garber from Texas
Michael Gardner from Australia
Jessica George from United Kingdom
Katharina Gerlach from Germany
Jamin N.S. Goecker from Alaska
JCG Goelz from Louisiana
Les Gould from Virginia
Erin Grant from California
Jude-Marie Green from California
Thomas Griffin from Tennessee
Jen Haeger from Michigan
Anaid Haen from The Netherlands
Clint Hall from Georgia
Kevin P. Hallett from Texas
Doug Hamilton from Ohio
Dan Hankner from Iowa
Charlie Harmon from Illinois
R.D. Harris from Arizona
S.M. Hawley from the United Kingdom
Alexa Herrera from Florida
Crystal Hill from Nevada
Cameron Hopkin from Utah
Morgan G. Howell from South Carolina
R.J. Howell from Illinois
Ashley Hyun from New Jersey
Miryam Jackson from Ohio
Bethany A. Jennings from New Hampshire
Christopher A. Jos from Canada
K.D. Julicher from Nevada
Brandie June from California
Robin Kaczmarczyk from Oregon
Skyler Kane from Minnesota
Carolyn Kay from Colorado
Dave Kavanaugh from The Netherlands
Angela Kayd from Indiana
Seth W. Kennedy from California
BC Kindt from California
Michael Kingswood from California
Isaac Kitterman from California
Shawn Kobb from Virginia
Jayson Kretzer from Florida
Allen Kuzara from Tennessee
Tinh Le from Ohio
Sonia Loosli from Oregon
Adam Luebke from South Dakota
Angus MacGregor from Australia
E.H. Mann from Australia
Twyla Marie from New York
Django Mathijsen from The Netherlands
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Joshua Harley McKnight from California
Ashley Meader from California
Jim Meeks-Johnson from Indiana
Gene Michaels from Texas
Lynn Michals from Virginia
Devin Miller from North Carolina
Bo Miranda from Switzerland
N.J. Morris from Idaho
Diane Morrison from Canada
Deborah Natelson from Colorado
GW Neill from Canada
Erik Nihil from Louisiana
Jay Ochotnicky from Delaware
Ray O’Meara from New Jersey
Geena Papini from Canada
Jess Pende from Arkansas
Peter A. Philleo from Wisconsin
Beth Powers from Indiana
Zachary Powers from Colorado
Rajeev Prasad from California
Eric Purcell from Canada
Mighty Rahiem from Colorado
Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Carlos R. Ramirez from New York
Julie Reeser from Montana
Lynn Renard from South Carolina
Mike Restaino from Nevada
Lauren E. Reynolds from Maryland
Julian D C Richardson from California
Nim Riel from Texas
Barbara Buckley Ristine from Nevada
Karen Rochnik from California
Lynette Roggenbuck from Michigan
Stephanie Rossmeisl from New Hampshire
Imani Russell from North Carolina
Max Russell from Colorado
Kiran Kaur Saini from California
Colin Sammons from Florida
Edward Sammons from Florida
H.J. Sandgathe from Utah
Lynne Sargent from Canada
Eric Schieber from North Carolina
Alfred D. Searls from the United Kingdom
Michael Simon from Canada
Kate Osana Simonian from Texas
Steven A. Simpson from Massachusetts
Joshua Sky from California
Ethan Parke Smith from Pennsylvania
J.F. Smith from Florida
Claire Sorrenson from North Carolina
Elsa Sotiriadis from the United Kingdom
Dale E. Sprague Jr. from Iowa
Gene Springsteel from Utah
Kristyn Stallings from Illinois
Krasimira Todorova Stoeva from Bulgaria
Tyra Tanner from Utah
Jessie M. Thomas from Kansas
L.N. Tillery from Kentucky
Scott Pohaku Vilhauer from California
Jade Visos-Ely from Kansas
Melissa Volker from Massachusetts
A. N. Waleron from Illinois
Jamie Wang from Minnesota
Abigail Welborn from Washington
Kristy L. Wells from Texas
Filip Wiltgren from Sweden
Michael J. Winegar from Georgia
Amie Irene Winters from California
Michael J. Wyant Jr. from New York
Anna Maria Wybraniec from Poland

Illustrators of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners

Illustrators of the Future 2nd Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 2nd Quarter Illustrators of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

Alexander Gustafson from Washington
Sam Kemp from the United Kingdom
Christine Rhee from California

 


Finalists:

Katie Boozer from Florida
Victoria Campbell from Minnesota
Grace Fong from Canada
Ashley Hankins from California
Jeremy Zheng from California

Semi-Finalists:

Joymae Capps from Washington
Sam Greene from North Carolina
Amara Klemann from Texas
Adam Kohn from Georgia
Sarah Beth Moore from Tennessee

Honorable Mentions:

Kathryn Bertram from North Carolina
Becca Gowdy from Virginia
Gabrielle Isabella Hojilla from California
Avery Istwan from Missouri
Courtney Kilmak from Connecticut

Illustrators of the Future 1st Quarter Winners

Illustrators of the Future 1st Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 1st Quarter Illustrators of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

Emerson Rabbitt from Minnesota
Vetas Vasiliauskas from the United Kingdom
Yingying Jiang from the United Kingdom

 


Finalists:

Madison Brotzge from Ohio
Shirin Cristina Elmi Flores from Mexico
Bojan Milojevic from Serbia
Brenda Rodriguez from Florida
Joel Tokarczyk from Indiana

Semi-Finalists:

Olivia Begg from Connecticut
Amy Ni from Indiana

Honorable Mentions:

Elliottt Darrow from Florida
Nadine Ewing from Colorado
Lauren Hill from Utah
Sarah Klumpp from Illinois
Genevieve Ong from Singapore
Mia Tran from Arizona

 

Writers of the Future 1st Quarter Winners

Writers of the Future 1st Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 35

 

Here are the 1st Quarter Writers of the Future Contest Winners for Volume 35

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – Kyle Kirrin from Colorado
Second Place – Preston Dennett from California
Third Place – Kai Wolden from Minnesota

 


Finalists:

Rui Cid from Portugal
Derek Eklund from Virginia
K.R. Horton from Oregon
Kalen Kubik from Texas
Shedrick Pittman-Hassett from Texas

Semi-Finalists:

Jack Calverley from the United Kingdom
Jason C. Duke from Arizona
Jared Allen Jackson from Utah
William Bryan Layton from Mississippi
Craig Swapp form Utah
Dawn Vogel from Washington
Michael J. Winegar from Georgia

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Kevin Hallett from Texas
DW Harvey from California
C.H. Hung from Utah
Christopher A. Jos
Cassiopeia Mulholland from Arizona
Kurt Pankau from Missouri
Leonid Tarasov from the United Kingdom

Honorable Mentions:

Nicholas P. Adams from Utah
J.J. Adamson from Vermont
Bryan Aiello from New Jersey
M.F. Alfrey from England
Van Alrik from Utah
Steve Arensberg from Texas
Brandon Scott Argetsinger from New York
Aaron Ash from California
Abby Baier from California
Dawson Balencia from Texas
B.P. Barwick from Indiana
Christopher Baxter from Utah
J.A. Becker from Australia
Hayden Bilbrey from Oklahoma
Rob Bleckly from Australia
Matt Bosio from Florida
Z.T. Bright from Utah
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Chan Yuk Chi from Singapore
Michael V. Calianna from Connecticut
Paulo Da Silva from Germany
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
Peter Michael Diamantopoulos from Virginia
Juan Joel Diaz from California
Steve DuBois from Kansas
Robert B. Finegold, M.D. from Maine
Kathryn Fletcher from Texas
Jacob Foncea from Alabama
Monalisa Foster from Texas
Caroline Furlong from Virginia
Bruce Golden from California
Ian E. Gonzales from Washington
Emanuel Grigoras from Canada
Mel Haaser from Indiana
Clint Hall from Georgia
Belwoeth Harbright from Oklahoma
Brendan Hiles from Canada
Marc Humphrey from Austria
Levi Jacobs from Colorado
Kent A. Jones from Minnesota
K.D. Julicher from Nevada
Gwen Kauffman from California
Kevin Folkman from Washington
Colt Randy Leasure from California
Sussu LeClerc from Ohio
Dennis Lee from Australia
LindaAnn LoSchiavo from New York
William Mangieri from Texas
Jadon Mann from Texas
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Phillip McCollum from California
Shawn Robert McKee from Texas
Kenneth Meade from Georgia
Devin Miller from North Carolina
Ian Moore from Virginia
Daniel Morris from Maryland
Rhiannon Nee from Australia
George Nikolopoulos from Greece
John M. Olsen from Utah
Y.M. Pang from Canada
Stephen Patrick from Texas
Beth Powers from Indiana
Matthew Reardon from Canada
Melanie Rees from Australia
Juliana Rew from Colorado
Nim Riel from Texas
Glenn Rosado from California
Eric Schieber from North Carolina
Matthew P. Schmidt from Ohio
Maria Schrater from Illinois
Gary Sharp from Ohio
Camille Singer from California
Robert A. Smith from New Jersey
Robert N. Stephenson from Australia
E.C. Stever from Idaho
Vincent Sutherland from Arizona
Clive Tern from the United Kingdom
Dan Thurot from Utah
Rebecca Esther Treasure from Texas
Steven Tubbs from Florida
Jesse Weiner from Colorado
Luke Wildman from Indiana
JM Williams from South Korea
Elisa Winther from The Netherlands
Thomas Woodward from Minnesota
Ramez Yoakeim from Australia
James Yu from California
N. Immanuel Velez from Virginia

 

Illustrators of the Future Contest

Illustrators of the Future 4th Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 34

Here are the 4th Quarter Illustrators of the Future Contest winners for Volume 34.

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

Quintin Gleim from Ohio
Sidney Lugo from Venezuela
Kyna Tek from Arizona

 


Finalists:

John Armbruster from Texas
Rakhi Bisen from Vermont
Leah McKay from Washington
Vytautas Vasiliauskas from the United Kingdom

Semi-Finalists:

Chloe Buffington from Florida
Anna Engel from Oklahoma
Patricia Jacques from Massachusetts
Natalia Kurpiel from Oregon
Gillian Maurer from North Carolina
Michael Meusch from Maryland
Mariah Wood from Texas
Jieun Yu from Indiana

 

Writers of the Future logo

Writers of the Future 4th Quarter Winners Announced for Volume 34

 

Here are the 4th Quarter Writers of the Future Contest winners for Volume 34.

 

Congratulations to you all!


Winners:

First Place – Erin Cairns from Texas
Second Place – Cole Hehr from Oklahoma
Third Place – Jonathan Ficke from Wisconsin

 


Finalists:

Lou Berger from Colorado
Aiki Flinthart from Australia
L.P. Melling from the United Kingdom
J.C. Pillard from Colorado
Gilad Seckler from Rhode Island

Semi-Finalists:

James Beach from California
O.E. Fine from Massachusetts
Samuel Marzioli from Oregon
Kessia Robinson from Utah
Robert Ryder from Arizona
John Walters from Washington

Silver Honorable Mentions:

Steven R. Brandt from Louisiana
Steve DuBois from Kansas
J.G. Follansbee from Washington
Kyle Kirrin from Montana
Allen Kuzara from Tennessee
Ellen Saunders from Oregon
Paulo de Silva from Germany
N. Immanuel Velez from Virginia
Neal T. Williams from Colorado

Honorable Mentions:

Mike Adamson from Australia
Kia Addison from Oregon
Sarah Allen from Utah
Van Alrik from Utah
Michael Anderson from Ontario, Canada
Jaymie Andre from Maryland
Julia V Ashley from Mississippi
Charity Ayres from Virginia
Nikki Baird from Colorado
Robert Bagnall from England
Taylor Banks from Texas
Matthew Baron from Georgia
Corey Barracato from Pennsylvania
Ryan W. Benson from Georgia
Scott Benting from Oregon
Mark Bilsborough from the United Kingdom
Rebecca Birch from Washington
Amy Bisson from South Carolina
Stephen J. Blake from New Hampshire
Matt Bosio from Florida
Morgan Broadhead from Ohio
Victoria Brock from Australia
Diogenes C. from Thailand
Diane Callahan from Ohio
Alicia Cay from Colorado
Tracy Cembor from Georgia
Jordan A. Chase from Oregon
Harriet Clifford from North Carolina
Mary Coldren from Colorado
Alexei Collier from Illinois
Tyrell Collins from Louisiana
James A. Conan from Ontario, Canada
Stephen J. Cooper, Jr. from Virginia
Leigh Ann Cowan from Arkansas
Coleman Cox from California
Brennan Craig from Kentucky
Claire Czotter from Massachusetts
Brenden Kahil Davis from Wisconsin
Lance Dean from California
Benjamin DeHaan from Illinois
Hillary Dodge from Colorado
Iona Douglas from Spain
C.P. Dunphey from Mississippi
Frank Dutkiewicz from Michigan
Jason Evans from Illinois
Mckayla Eaton from Nova Scotia, Canada
Judith Everett from Utah
Brianna M. Fenty from New York
Michael Feramisco from North Carolina
Anne Fleeson from North Carolina
Cassiopeia Fletcher from Nebraska
Courtney Floyd from Oregon
Leah Marie Fox from Alabama
Jennifer A. Friedl from Indiana
V.H. Galloway from Texas
K.L. Garzone from Tennessee
Amanda H. Geard from South Africa
Jude-marie Green from California
Faustine A. Guerrero from California
Leslie Haig from Maryland
Brian C. Hailes from Utah
Philip Brian Hall
C.J. Harper from Florida
Carolyn Harris from Ontario, Canada
John-Michael Hawley from Texas
J. D. Haymaker from Minnesota
Russell Hemmell from Scotland
Brendan Hiles from Ontario, Canada
Cathy Humble from Oregon
Ife J. Ibitayo from Indiana
Rebecca Inch-Partridge from California
Mitchell Inkley from Utah
Bascomb James from Michigan
Stephan James from Missouri
Jeran Jenks from Idaho
Ashley N. Johnson from Virginia
Cameron Johnston from Scotland
John F. Keane from the United Kingdom
Christopher Keene from New Zealand
Kian Kelley-Chung from Maryland
Thom Kenison from Utah
Seth W. Kenney from California
Joshua Kidd from California
Benjamin C. Kinney from Missouri
Cass Sims Knight from Oregon
HRT Knight from South Africa
B. Koch from Illinois
Andrew Kooy from Louisiana
Marysia Kosowski from California
Megan Kraus from Connecticut
Andrea Kriz from Massachusetts
Kalen Kubik from Texas
Xavier Lastra from Spain
Laura Lavelle from New York
Sam Lefar from Georgia
Colton Long from Maryland
Roger Mannon from Colorado
Robert J. McCarter from Arizona
Phillip McCollum from California
Durwood MacCool from Washington
Guy McDonnell from Texas
Shane Patrick Meagher from Florida
Rebecca Mix from Michigan
Kathleen Monin from Pennsylvania
Wulf Moon from Washington
Marta Murvosh from Washington
Ethan Nahte from Arkansas
John Noel from Illinois
Arella Noreen from Texas
David O’Hanlon from Arkansas
Rosie Oliver from England
Kirstie Olley from Australia
Tyler Omichinski from Ontario, Canada
Sarah Ortega from Texas
Toluwani Osibamowo from Texas
Kurt Pankau from Missouri
Vernie Pather from South Africa
William C. Peragine from Pennsylvania
Karen Pepin from Virginia
Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Vani Rajh from Malaysia
Avery Ramuta from Washington
Melanie Rees from Australia
Nim Riel from Texas
Sarah Rose from Utah
Jelena Rutter from New Hampshire
Sebastien Sacre from Ontario, Canada
Edward Sammons from Florida
Caroline Sciriha from Malta
Spencer Sekulin from Ontario, Canada
Gary Sharp from Virginia
Camille Singer from California
Robert Anthony Smith from New Jersey
Joshua P. Sorensen from Utah
Robert N. Stephenson from Australia
Blake Stone-Banks from Colorado
J.P. Sullivan from California
Troy Tang from New Zealand
Clive Tern from the United Kingdom
T. Tate Thorpe from Utah
Joseph Tyrrell from New Jersey
Jack M. Ventimiglia from Missouri
Emefa Victorious from Florida
R.W. Warwick from Japan
Kristi Weisgerber from Alberta, Canada
Robert Christopher Weissenberg from California
Thomas Michael Welsh from Washington
Melvyn R. Windham, Jr. from North Carolina
BJ Wingate from Arkansas
William R.D. Wood from Virginia
Michael J. Wyant, Jr. from New York
Neil V. Young from California
Tannara Young from California
Bill Zaget from Quebec, Canada